Ian Fleming

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 67
Ian Fleming was an Australian character actor with credits in over 100 British films. He is perhaps best known for playing Dr. Watson in a series of Sherlock Holmes movies of the 1930s opposite Arthur Wontner's Holmes.

Ian Fleming was an Australian character actor with credits in over 100 British films. He is perhaps best known for playing Dr. Watson in a series of Sherlock Holmes movies of the 1930s opposite Arthur Wontner's Holmes.

Birth Name

Ian MacFarlane

Born

Monday, 10 September 1888

Died

Wednesday, 01 January 1969

Actor Filmography

Everything or Nothing Himself (archive footage) 2012
Lost Angels Man #1 2012
Brows Held High Self 2011
Elementary My Dear Watson: The Man Behind Sherlock Holmes Dr. Watson (archive footage) 2009
Operation Repo Jeremy 2007
Ripley's Believe It or Not! Himself - Cyclist 2000
In Search of... Dr. Watson 1976
The Caesars Sentius 1968
The Prisoner Man at Cafe and First Top Hat 1967
The Forsyte Saga Lord Fontenoy 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Everything or Nothing Himself (archive footage) 2012
Lost Angels Man #1 2012
Brows Held High Self 2011
Elementary My Dear Watson: The Man Behind Sherlock Holmes Dr. Watson (archive footage) 2009
Operation Repo Jeremy 2007
Ripley's Believe It or Not! Himself - Cyclist 2000
In Search of... Dr. Watson 1976
The Caesars Sentius 1968
The Prisoner Man at Cafe and First Top Hat 1967
The Forsyte Saga Lord Fontenoy 1967
Mystery and Imagination Dougal 1966
The Return of Mr. Moto Rogers--Westering's Butler 1965
The Wednesday Play Waiter 1964
Espionage Policeman 1963
Tamahine Manservant 1963
Dr. Finlay's Casebook John Logan, Mackay, Mr. Logan 1962
Richard the Lionheart Lord Chancellor, Chamberlain, Chancellor 1962
No, My Darling Daughter Vicar 1961
The Flying Doctor Roger Henderson 1961
Return of a Stranger Meecham 1961
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Arthur 1960
Playgirl after Dark Pawnbroker 1960
Bluebeards Ten Honeymoons Attorney 1960
Your Money or Your Wife The Judge 1960
Francis Storm Investigates 1960
Jackpot 1960
Crash Drive Paul Dixon 1959
Man Accused Sir Thomas 1959
No Hiding Place Kendal, Rev. Lewis 1959
Our Virgin Island 1959
Web of Suspicion Forbes 1959
Innocent Meeting Garside 1959
A Woman Possessed Walter 1958
High Flight Bishop 1957
The New Adventures of Charlie Chan Christopher Wingate 1957
Armchair Theatre Doctor MacIntyre, Tollemache 1956
Jane Eyre Briggs 1956
The Count of Monte Cristo Louis Martel 1956
No Smoking Dr. Moxom 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre Mr. Fountain, Governor, Judge 1955
Dixon of Dock Green Doctor 1955
The Vise Denning, Doctor, Mr. Rodney, President, Uncle Stephen, Winters 1954
Delayed Action Dr. Jepson 1954
The Embezzler Doctor 1954
Land of Fury Mr. Southey 1954
Companions in Crime 1954
It's a Grand Life Mr. Clements 1953
Norman Conquest Colonel Santling 1953
Robin Hood Father of Maid Marian 1953
Deadly Nightshade Dr. Wilson 1953
Black Orchid Coroner 1953
Rheingold Theatre Churchill, Clerk to the Court 1953
Hammer the Toff Dr. Lancaster 1952
Brighthaven Express (uncredited) 1952
Laughter in Paradise 1951
Five Angles on Murder Doctor 1950
For Them That Trespass First Prison Warden 1949
School for Randle 1949
What a Carry On! Colonel 1949
Quartet Ralph (segment "The Facts of Life") 1948
Captain Boycott Times correspondent 1947
Appointment with Crime Prison governor 1946
George in Civvy Street Uncle Shad 1946
They Knew Mr. Knight Higgs 1946
I Didn't Do It Chief Insp. Twyning 1945
Tawny Pipit Schoolmaster 1944
The Butler's Dilemma Sir Hubert Playfair 1943
They Met in the Dark Undetermined Secondary Role 1943
We Dive At Dawn Captain 1943
Lady from Lisbon Adams 1942
Let the People Sing United Plastics barrister 1942
Wings and the Woman Secretary 1942
A.J. Cronin's Hatter's Castle Sir John Latta 1942
Ships with Wings Colonel 1941
Old Bill and Son Club Member 1941
It Happened to One Man Sir Francis Hay 1940
Three Silent Men Pennington 1940
Night Train to Munich Official at Home Office, MI5 1940
To Hell with Hitler Col. Harcourt 1940
Shadowed Eyes Dr. McKane 1940
Sons of the Sea Naval Intelligence Officer 1939
The Lion Has Wings Air Officer 1939
Clouds Over Europe Air Ministry Officer 1939
Me and My Pal Dr. Russell 1939
Almost a Honeymoon Sir James Hooper 1938
The Claydon Treasure Mystery Dr. Cleveland - Coroner 1938
Murder at the Baskervilles Dr. Watson 1937
When Thief Meets Thief Coroner 1937
Crime Over London 1936
Royal Eagle 1936
Prison Breaker Stephen Shand 1936
The Crouching Beast Major Abbott 1936
Sexton Blake and the Mademoiselle Henry Norman 1935
The Riverside Murder Henry Sanders 1935
The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes Dr. Watson 1935
The Third Clue Mark Clayton 1934
Lucky Girl Lord Henry 1932
Sherlock Holmes and the Missing Rembrandt Dr. Watson 1932
Sherlock Holmes' Fatal Hour Dr. John Watson 1931
School for Scandal Joseph Surface 1930
The Ware Case Michael Adye 1928
Second to None Brian Douglas 1927
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙