Jack Black

IVA Star Rating : 86
Thomas Jacob "Jack" Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, musician, songwriter, and YouTuber. He is known for his roles in films such as High Fidelity (2000), Shallow Hal (2001), School of Rock (2003), King Kong (2005), Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006), The Holiday (2006), the Kung Fu Panda franchise (2008–2016), Tropic Thunder... read more

Thomas Jacob "Jack" Black is an American actor, comedian, singer, musician, songwriter, and YouTuber. He is known for his roles in films such as High Fidelity (2000), Shallow Hal (2001), School of Rock (2003), King Kong (2005), Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006), The Holiday (2006), the Kung Fu Panda franchise (2008–2016), Tropic Thunder (2008), Gulliver's Travels (2010), Bernie (2011), Goosebumps (2015), Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017) and its sequel, Jumanji: The Next Level (2019). For his work in School of Rock and Bernie, he gained Golden Globe nominations, and was inducted into Hollywood's Walk of Fame in 2018.

Birth Name

Thomas Jacob Black

Born

Thursday, 28 August 1969

Links

2013Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
2004Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙