Jan Murray

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Jan Murray was an American stand-up comedian, actor, and game show host who originally made his name on the Borscht Belt and later was known for his frequent television appearances over several decades.

Jan Murray was an American stand-up comedian, actor, and game show host who originally made his name on the Borscht Belt and later was known for his frequent television appearances over several decades.

Birth Name

Murray Janofsky

Born

Wednesday, 04 October 1916

Died

Sunday, 02 July 2006

Actor Filmography

When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
Jack Taylor of Beverly Hills Self 2007
My Two Dads Uncle Raymond 1987
Hunter Bay Fetner 1984
Fear City Goldstein 1984
Legmen Johnny Booth 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Leo Dikeman 1983
The Fall Guy Jan Murray 1981
History of the World: Part I Nothing Vendor - The French Revolution 1981
It's a Living Dickie Doodle 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

When Comedy Went to School Self 2013
Jack Taylor of Beverly Hills Self 2007
My Two Dads Uncle Raymond 1987
Hunter Bay Fetner 1984
Fear City Goldstein 1984
Legmen Johnny Booth 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Leo Dikeman 1983
The Fall Guy Jan Murray 1981
History of the World: Part I Nothing Vendor - The French Revolution 1981
It's a Living Dickie Doodle 1980
The Dream Merchants Murray Tucker 1980
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: George Burns Self 1978
Hollywood Connection Himself 1977
Fantasy Island Ron Ellison 1977
Banjo Hackett: Roamin' Free Jethro Swain 1976
Break the Bank Self 1976
The Practice Harry 1976
The Cop and the Kid Harry 1975
The Magnificent Marble Machine Self 1975
Rhyme and Reason Self 1975
Ellery Queen Ralph Caesar 1975
Roll, Freddy, Roll! Big Sid 1974
Dinah! Self 1974
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Ichabod Grace 1974
Celebrity Sweepstakes Himself 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
Baffle Self 1973
The Day of the Wolves No. 1 1971
Which Way to the Front? Sid Hackle 1970
Can You Top This Self 1970
Love, American Style (segment "Love and the Happy Couple") 1969
Letters to Laugh-in Self 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
Funny You Should Ask Self 1968
It Takes Two Self 1968
The Don Rickles Show Self 1968
The Name of the Game Doc Haller 1968
The Angry Breed Mori Thompson 1968
A Man Called Dagger Hans Leitel / Rudolph Koffman 1967
Mannix Tony Sargent 1967
Cowboy in Africa Trevor Wellington 1967
Good Morning World Mickey Mouze 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self, Self - Guest Host, Self - Host 1967
Thunder Alley Pete Madsen 1967
Tarzan and the Great River Sam Bishop / Captain Sam Bishop 1967
The Busy Body Murray Foster 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1966
The Milton Berle Show Self 1966
Chain Letter Self - Host, Host / Self - Host 1966
The Dean Martin Show Self 1965
Who Killed Teddy Bear Lt. Dave Madden 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist, Self - Center Square 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self - Guest Host, Self 1964
That Regis Philbin Show Self 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Simon Sweet 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Comedian 1964
Burke's Law Dr. Abernathy 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest, Himself - Guest Host 1962
The Lucy Show Peter Shannon 1962
The Tonight Show Self - Guest Host, Self - Comedian 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself, Himself - Co-Host 1961
Dr. Kildare Kenny Hallerton 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Jan Murray 1961
Car 54, Where Are You? Jan Murray 1961
The Defenders Self 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Charge Account Self - Host 1960
The Kraft Music Hall Self 1958
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself - Guest Host, Himself 1957
Zane Grey Theatre Cletis Madden 1956
Treasure Hunt Self - Host / Host 1956
The Vic Damone Show Self 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Comedian 1951
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Lindsey 1955
Jan Murray Time Self - Host 1955
Dollar a Second Himself - Host, Self - Host 1953
All Star Summer Revue Self - Host 1952
The Name's the Same Self 1951
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Self 1951
Go Lucky Self - Emcee 1951
The James Melton Show Self 1951
Showtime, U.S.A. Self 1950
Star of the Family Self 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Comedian 1950
Songs for Sale Self - Host 1950
Cavalcade of Bands Himself 1950
This Is Show Business Self - Comedian 1949
Front Row Center Self - Host 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Comedian, Himself - Comedian, Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Comedian, Self - Guest Host 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙