Julie Harris

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Julia Ann Harris was an American actress. Renowned for her classical and contemporary stage work, she received five Tony Awards for Best Actress in a Play.

Julia Ann Harris was an American actress. Renowned for her classical and contemporary stage work, she received five Tony Awards for Best Actress in a Play.

Birth Name

Julia Anne Harris

Born

Wednesday, 02 December 1925

Died

Saturday, 24 August 2013

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
The Lightkeepers Mrs. Deacon 2009
The Golden Boys Melodeon Player 2008
The Way Back Home Jo McMillen 2006
James Dean: Forever Young Herself (archive footage) 2005
Character Studies Herself 2005
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Herself / Self 2003
Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony Susan B. Anthony (voice) 1999
Independent Lens Self 1999
The First of May Carlotta 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
The Lightkeepers Mrs. Deacon 2009
The Golden Boys Melodeon Player 2008
The Way Back Home Jo McMillen 2006
James Dean: Forever Young Herself (archive footage) 2005
Character Studies Herself 2005
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Herself / Self 2003
Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony Susan B. Anthony (voice) 1999
Independent Lens Self 1999
The First of May Carlotta 1999
Love is Strange Sylvia McClain 1999
Frank Lloyd Wright (voice) 1998
Bad Manners Professor Harper 1998
Passage to Paradise Martha McGraw 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself 1998
Ellen Foster Leonora Nelson 1997
The Christmas Tree Sister Anthony 1996
Ruth Orkin: Frames of Life Narrator 1996
Little Surprises Ethel 1996
The West Herself (voice) 1996
Carried Away Joseph's Mother 1996
Secrets Caroline Phelan 1995
The Outer Limits Hera 1995
James Dean and Me Herself 1995
One Christmas Sook 1994
Scarlett Eleanor Butler 1994
Baseball Various 1994
The Dark Half Reggie DeLesseps 1993
They've Taken Our Children: The Chowchilla Kidnapping Odessa Ray 1993
Housesitter Edna Davis 1992
The Civil War Mary Chestnut (voice) 1990
The Congress (voice) 1989
The Christmas Wife Iris 1988
Too Good to Be True Margaret Berent 1988
Gorillas in the Mist Roz Carr 1988
The Woman He Loved Alice 1988
Forever James Dean Herself 1988
Nutcracker Clara's Voice (voice) 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Annihilator Girl 1986
Crimewave Hardened Convict 1985
Family Ties Margaret 1982
Brooklyn Bridge Emily Roebling 1981
Prostitute 1980
Knots Landing Lilimae Clements, Lilliemae Clements 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Mrs. Bixby, Mrs. Foster 1979
The Bell Jar Mrs. Greenwood 1979
Backstairs at the White House Mrs. Helen 'Nellie' Taft (archive footage), Mrs. Helen 'Nellie' Taft 1979
The Love Boat Irene Culver 1977
Voyage of the Damned Alice Fienchild 1976
America at the Movies Herself (archive footage) 1976
The Last of Mrs. Lincoln Mary Todd Lincoln 1976
The Belle of Amherst Emily Dickinson 1976
Match Game PM Herself - Panelist 1975
The Family Holvak Elizabeth Holvak 1975
The Hiding Place Betsie ten Boom 1975
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist 1973
Thicker Than Water Nellie Paine 1973
The Evil Touch Aunt Carrie, Jenny 1973
Hawkins Janet Hubbard 1973
Home for the Holidays Elizabeth Hall Morgan 1972
Tarzan and the Perils of Charity Jones Charity Jones (archive footage) 1971
Columbo Karen Fielding 1971
How Awful About Allan Katherine 1970
The People Next Door Gerrie Mason 1970
House on Greenapple Road Leona Miller 1970
The David Frost Show Herself - Guest 1969
Medical Center Helen 1969
The Split Gladys 1968
Journey to the Unknown Leona Gillings 1968
The Name of the Game Ruth 'Doc' Harmon, Verna Ward 1968
Tarzan and the Four O'Clock Army Charity Jones (archive footage) 1968
Reflections in a Golden Eye Alison Langdon 1967
Garrison's Gorillas Therese Donet 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself - Guest 1967
You're a Big Boy Now Miss Thing 1966
Tarzan Charity Jones 1966
Harper Betty Fraley 1966
Call My Bluff Herself 1965
Laredo Annamay 1965
The Big Valley Jennie Hall 1965
Run for Your Life Lucrece Lawrence 1965
Daniel Boone Faith 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Lucy Bram 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Isobel Cain / Vicky Cain 1963
The Haunting Eleanor Lance / Eleanor 'Nell' Lance 1963
Requiem For A Heavyweight Grace Miller 1962
The Virginian Jenny 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress 1961
The Power and the Glory Maria (Priest's Mistress) 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
A Doll's House Nora Helmer 1959
Play of the Week 1959
Sunday Showcase Francesca 1959
Bonanza Sarah Carter 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Herself - Hostess 1959
Rawhide Emma Teall 1959
The Poacher's Daughter Sally Hamil 1958
The DuPont Show of the Month Mattie Silver, Julia 1957
The Truth About Women Helen Cooper 1957
I Am a Camera Sally Bowles 1955
East of Eden Abra 1955
The United States Steel Hour Shevawn 1953
Person to Person Herself 1953
The Member of the Wedding Frankie Addams 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Starlight Theatre Bernice 1950
Actor's Studio 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself - Guest, Herself - in audience, Herself 1948

Producer Filmography

2000 Emmy Outstanding Voice-Over Performance Won
1998 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie Nominated
1988 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special Nominated
1960 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress (Lead or Support) Nominated
1956 Emmy Best Actress - Single Performance Nominated
1953 Oscar Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙