Philip Bruns

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 62
Philip Bruns was an American television actor and writer. He portrayed George Shumway, the father of Mary Hartman on the 1970s comedic series Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman.

Philip Bruns was an American television actor and writer. He portrayed George Shumway, the father of Mary Hartman on the 1970s comedic series Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman.

Birth Name

Phillip Bruns

Born

Saturday, 02 May 1931

Died

Wednesday, 08 February 2012

Actor Filmography

Desert Heat Old Man Buyer 1999
Johnny Skidmarks Old Coot 1998
Just Shoot Me! Professor Gladstone 1997
Profiler Mr. Poole 1996
The Trigger Effect Mr. Schaefer 1996
Baywatch Nights Nicky Pine 1995
Digital Man Bob 1995
Pentathlon Vic 1994
Love Bites Vinnie Helsting 1993
The Opposite Sex and How to Live with Them Irv Crown 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Desert Heat Old Man Buyer 1999
Johnny Skidmarks Old Coot 1998
Just Shoot Me! Professor Gladstone 1997
Profiler Mr. Poole 1996
The Trigger Effect Mr. Schaefer 1996
Baywatch Nights Nicky Pine 1995
Digital Man Bob 1995
Pentathlon Vic 1994
Love Bites Vinnie Helsting 1993
The Opposite Sex and How to Live with Them Irv Crown 1992
Hollywood Detective 1991
Dead Men Don't Die Nolan 1990
Seinfeld Dad (as Phil Bruns) 1989
Return of the Living Dead II Doc Mandel 1988
Amazon Women On The Moon French Ventriloquist Dummy - Manager 1987
A Year in the Life Bob McCrone 1987
The Christmas Star Lucky 1986
It's Garry Shandling's Show. Older Garry 1986
All is Forgiven George Aldrich 1986
Betrayed By Innocence Judge Mendola 1986
Amazing Stories Mr. Beasley 1985
The Twilight Zone Bartender 1985
Mr. Belvedere Ralph 1985
Airwolf Mitch - Director 1984
Airwolf Mitch, the Director 1984
Night Court Mr. Hubble 1984
Blood Feud Sen. McClellan 1983
Flashdance Frank Szabo (as Phil Bruns) 1983
St. Elsewhere Marvin Kroll 1982
My Favorite Year Featured Player 1982
Simon & Simon Willy 'The Weasel' Kaper 1981
Cagney & Lacey Daglee 1981
Hill Street Blues Judge 1981
The Stunt man Ace 1980
Aunt Mary Det. LaMonica 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Father, Charlie 'The Chicken' Schiff 1979
Archie Bunker's Place Ben 1979
Corvette Summer Gil 1978
Peeping Times Producer 1978
ABC Weekend Specials Tattoo 1977
Nickelodeon Duncan / Rialto Hotel Clerk 1976
Delvecchio Ben 1976
Flash and the Firecat Mr. Walley 1976
How the West Was Won Doc 1976
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman George Shumway, George Shumway (credit only) 1976
The Kansas City Massacre Capt. Jackson 1975
The Ghost Busters Scroggs 1975
The Secrets of Isis Jack Evans 1975
Ryan's Hope Mr. Schaeffer 1975
Barbary Coast Abe Larkin 1975
Bronk 1975
McCoy Lieutenant Potter 1975
Hot l Baltimore Producer 1975
The Jeffersons Leo 1975
The Great Waldo Pepper Dillhoefer 1975
Barney Miller Frank Mallory, Gordon Kaiser, Harry Cranston, Elvin Swift 1974
Harry and Tonto Burt Coombes 1974
Movin' On George Heyward 1974
Sons and Daughters Mr. Martinson 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Dr. Randolph 1974
Kojak George Lampert, Mr. Seymour 1973
Mr. Inside/Mr. Outside Brack 1973
Silent Night, Bloody Night Wilfred Butler (1929) (as Phillip Bruns) 1972
M*A*S*H Col. Burton D. Hedley 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Pete 1972
Maude Truck Driver 1972
The Rookies Baxter 1972
Sanford and Son Calvin 1972
Between Time and Timbuktu Announcer 1972
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight Gallagher (as Phil Bruns) 1971
Taking Off Policeman 1971
Columbo Gene Stafford 1971
The Out of Towners Officer Meyers (as Phil Bruns) 1970
Jenny Fred 1970
Here Come the Brides Lorenzo Mack 1968
Here's Lucy J.C.C. Tompkins 1968
The Outcasts Marshal Gandy 1968
The Swimmer Biswangers' Pool Party Guest 1968
All Woman Drunken Man 1967
Judd for the Defense Al Morosco 1967
Dundee and the Culhane (as Phil Bruns) 1967
The Rat Patrol General Koenig, 'the Butcher' 1966
Hawk Inspector Goldwall 1966
A Thousand Clowns The Man in the Restaurant (as Phil Bruns) 1965
The Trials of O'Brien District Attorney Quinn 1965
The Wild Wild West Abner Lennox 1965
12 O'Clock High Lt. Pete Gargas 1964
NET Playhouse Dan 1964
East Side/West Side Apple 1963
The Doctors Rabbi Lerber 1963
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (as Phil Bruns), Sketch Actor, Various, Supporting Player, Gangster, Himself, Begger, Casey Stengel, Doctor 1962
Car 54, Where Are You? Benedict 1961
The Defenders Garvin, District Attorney 1961
Route 66 Carl 1960
The Robert Herridge Theater (as Phil Bruns) 1960
Naked City Ambulance Medic 1958
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙