Ralph Meeker

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Ralph Meeker was an American film, stage, and television actor. He first rose to prominence for his roles in the Broadway productions of Mister Roberts (1948–1951) and Picnic (1953), the former of which earned him a Theatre World Award for his performance. In film, Meeker is perhaps best known for his portrayal of Mike Hammer in Robert Aldrich's 1955... read more

Ralph Meeker was an American film, stage, and television actor. He first rose to prominence for his roles in the Broadway productions of Mister Roberts (1948–1951) and Picnic (1953), the former of which earned him a Theatre World Award for his performance. In film, Meeker is perhaps best known for his portrayal of Mike Hammer in Robert Aldrich's 1955 film noir cult classic Kiss Me Deadly.

Birth Name

Ralph Rathgeber

Born

Sunday, 21 November 1920

Died

Friday, 05 August 1988

Actor Filmography

Missing Reel Bensington 2014
The Rules of Film Noir Mike Hammer (clip from Kiss Me Deadly (1955)) 2009
Los Angeles Plays Itself Mike Hammer in Kiss Me Deadly 2003
The Men Who Made the Movies: Samuel Fuller Lt. Driscoll (archive footage) / Lt. Driscoll 2002
American Cinema Mike Hammer (clip from Kiss Me Deadly (1955)) 1995
Barbara Stanwyck: Fire and Desire Self 1991
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1989
Without Warning Dave 1980
Winter Kills Gameboy Baker 1979
Hi-Riders Mike 1978
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Missing Reel Bensington 2014
The Rules of Film Noir Mike Hammer (clip from Kiss Me Deadly (1955)) 2009
Los Angeles Plays Itself Mike Hammer in Kiss Me Deadly 2003
The Men Who Made the Movies: Samuel Fuller Lt. Driscoll (archive footage) / Lt. Driscoll 2002
American Cinema Mike Hammer (clip from Kiss Me Deadly (1955)) 1995
Barbara Stanwyck: Fire and Desire Self 1991
The 61st Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 1989
Without Warning Dave 1980
Winter Kills Gameboy Baker 1979
Hi-Riders Mike 1978
My Boys Are Good Boys Bert Morton 1978
The Alpha Incident Charlie 1978
CHiPs Jerry Borgman 1977
The Food of the Gods Bensington 1976
Johnny Firecloud Colby 1975
Barbary Coast Big Lou Hobart 1975
Brannigan Capt. Moretti 1975
The Dead Don't Die Lieutenant Reardon / Police Lt. Reardon 1975
Police Woman Bellwood 1974
Run, Joe, Run Gant 1974
Movin' On Dave Bennet 1974
The Girl on the Late, Late Show Inspector DeBiesse 1974
Faraday and Company Ed Kelso 1973
The Evil Touch Frank Drake 1973
Toma Frank Beecher 1973
Police Story Alfred Attles, Sergeant Emit Howard 1973
Harry O Sgt. Frank Brannen 1973
You'll Never See Me Again Will Alden 1973
Birds of Prey Jim McAndrew 1973
The Mind Snatchers The Major 1972
The Rookies Officer Menteer 1972
The Night Stalker Bernie Jenks 1972
The Reluctant Heroes Capt. Luke Danvers 1971
Cannon Phil Dexter 1971
Police Surgeon James Blinn 1971
The Anderson Tapes Captain Delaney / Police Captain 'Iron Balls' Delaney 1971
I Walk the Line Carl McCain 1970
Lost Flight Glenn Walkup 1970
Room 222 Mr. Jones 1969
The Devil's 8 Burl 1969
The Name of the Game Senator Goddard 1968
The Detective Curran 1968
Gentle Giant Fog Hanson 1967
Ironside Ex-Detective, Wescott 1967
The High Chaparral Tracy Conlin 1967
Dundee and the Culhane Maximus Tobin 1967
Custer Kermit Teller 1967
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre George Clarence 'Bugs' Moran 1967
The Dirty Dozen Captain Stuart Kinder 1967
The Green Hornet Earl Evans 1966
Tarzan Karnak 1966
The F.B.I. Graham Newcomb, Scott Martin, King Hogan 1965
The Long, Hot Summer Jess Corbett 1965
Seaway Roy Burke 1965
Kraft Suspense Theatre Harly Clay 1963
Channing Frank Martin 1963
Breaking Point Murray Knopf 1963
The Outer Limits John Dexter 1963
Wall of Noise Matt Rubio 1963
Going My Way Jack Slade 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Sheffer 1962
Empire Barney Swanton 1962
The Virginian August Gruber 1962
Something Wild Mike 1961
The Defenders Floyd Cooper 1961
Ada Colonel Yancey 1961
Tallahassee 7000 Harry Griffold 1961
Route 66 Parker Smith, Willard McIntyre 1960
Not for Hire Sgt. Steve Dekker, US Army Sergeant Steve Dekker 1959
Pursuit Leo Maxwell 1958
The Texan Sam Kerrigan 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Martin Ash 1958
Frontier Justice Steve Elkins 1958
Paths of Glory Cpl. Philippe Paris 1957
Wagon Train Horse 1957
Run of the Arrow Lt. Driscoll / Lieutenant Driscoll 1957
The Fuzzy Pink Nightgown Mike Valla 1957
A Woman's Devotion Trevor Stevenson 1956
Zane Grey Theatre Steve Elkins 1956
Playhouse 90 Carbine Webb 1956
Desert Sands Capt. David Malcolm 1955
The Alcoa Hour Billy Hepburn 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Commander John Lawrence 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Carl Borden, Carl Spann, John Forbes, Mel Reeves 1955
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Joe Novak 1955
Kiss Me Deadly Mike Hammer 1955
Big House, U.S.A. Geraldo 'Jerry' Barker aka Iceman / Gerry Barker 1955
The Magical World of Disney Frank Clell 1954
Climax! 'Griff' Griffith, Alex Hill 1954
Studio 57 Ranson 1954
The United States Steel Hour Charlie Williams 1953
The Loretta Young Show Ed James, Joe Martin, Pilot Duke Cavanaugh, Willis Cooper 1953
The Revlon Mirror Theater 1953
Code Two Chuck O'Flair 1953
Jeopardy Lawson / Lawson the Fugitive 1953
The Naked Spur Roy Anderson 1953
Somebody Loves Me Benny Fields / Ben 'Benny' Fields 1952
Shadow in the Sky Burt 1952
Glory Alley Socks Barbarrosa 1952
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Rich Adams, Barry Brannon 1951
Teresa Sgt. Dobbs 1951
Four in a Jeep Sergeant William Long / Sgt. William Long 1951
Lux Video Theatre Mike, Nicky Hanks 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
Studio One Larry Sheridan, Steve Windom 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self, Self - Guest Host 1948
Kraft Theatre Jack Brennan 1947

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙