Steve McQueen

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Terrence Stephen McQueen was an American actor. McQueen was nicknamed "The King of Cool", and his antihero persona developed at the height of the counterculture of the 1960s made him a top box-office draw during the 1960s and 1970s. McQueen received an Academy Award nomination for his role in The Sand Pebbles. His other popular films include The...read more

Terrence Stephen McQueen was an American actor. McQueen was nicknamed "The King of Cool", and his antihero persona developed at the height of the counterculture of the 1960s made him a top box-office draw during the 1960s and 1970s. McQueen received an Academy Award nomination for his role in The Sand Pebbles. His other popular films include The Cincinnati Kid, Love With the Proper Stranger, The Thomas Crown Affair, Bullitt, The Getaway, and Papillon, as well as the all-star ensemble films The Magnificent Seven, The Great Escape, and The Towering Inferno.

Birth Name

Terence Steven McQueen

Born

Monday, 24 March 1930

Died

Friday, 07 November 1980

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙