Stubby Kaye

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Bernard Solomon Kotzin, known as Stubby Kaye, was an American actor, comedian, vaudevillian, and singer, known for his appearances on Broadway and in film musicals.

Bernard Solomon Kotzin, known as Stubby Kaye, was an American actor, comedian, vaudevillian, and singer, known for his appearances on Broadway and in film musicals.

Birth Name

Bernard Katzin

Born

Monday, 11 November 1918

Died

Sunday, 14 December 1997

Actor Filmography

Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
20 to 1 Marvin Acme 2005
Broadway: The American Musical Nicely-Nicely Johnson 2004
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self (Memorial Tribute) 1998
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Marvin Acme 1988
Ellis Island Abe Shulman 1984
American Playhouse Nat Danziger 1982
Harper Valley P.T.A. Mr. Dickens 1981
Flying High George, Lorne 1978
Laverne & Shirley Cowboy Bill 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
20 to 1 Marvin Acme 2005
Broadway: The American Musical Nicely-Nicely Johnson 2004
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self (Memorial Tribute) 1998
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Marvin Acme 1988
Ellis Island Abe Shulman 1984
American Playhouse Nat Danziger 1982
Harper Valley P.T.A. Mr. Dickens 1981
Flying High George, Lorne 1978
Laverne & Shirley Cowboy Bill 1976
The Timber Tramps Parker 1975
Sixpack Annie Mr. Bates 1975
Showoffs Himself, Self 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Cool It, Carol! Rod Strangeways 1970
The Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County Bartender 1970
The Monitors Cameo / Man in Monitors Commercial 1969
Love, American Style Harry (segment "Love and the Dream Burglar") 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
Sweet Charity Herman 1969
Liar's Club Self 1969
It Takes Two Self 1968
The Doris Day Show Panhandler 1968
Adam-12 Bernie Goodman 1968
Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness? Fat Writer 1968
The Way West Sam Fairman 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
The Monkees Wolfgang 1966
My Brother the Angel Happy Herbie 1965
Mogul Randolph Capers 1965
Cat Ballou Shouter - Sam the Shade 1965
Sex and the Single Girl Helen's Cabbie 1964
What's This Song? Self 1964
Shenanigans Self - Host 1964
The Object Is Self 1963
Doctor Who Weismuller 1963
Burke's Law Joey Carson 1963
The Cool Mikado Judge Herbert Mikado / Charlie Hotfleisch 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
Ensign O'Toole Tubby Mason 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour George Cassidy 1962
40 Pounds of Trouble Cranston 1962
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
My Sister Eileen Marty Scott 1960
Li'l Abner Marryin' Sam 1959
Startime Joe 1959
Love and Marriage Stubby Wilson 1959
Pinocchio Town Crier 1957
The Pat Boone-Chevy Showroom Himself 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Self 1957
The Gisele MacKenzie Show Self 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
You Can't Run Away from It Fred Toten 1956
The Walter Winchell Show Self 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self 1956
Washington Square Self 1956
The Revolt of Mamie Stover Howard Sloan 1956
Guys and Dolls Nicely-Nicely Johnson 1955
The Julius LaRosa Show Self 1955
The Millionaire Uncle George 1955
The Jimmy Durante Show Self - Singer 1954
The Martha Raye Show Self 1954
Taxi Morris 1953
The Dinah Shore Show Self 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Abou-Smart, Marryin' Sam, Mayor 'Honest' Claude Stickyfinger, Muggsy, Self / Child Psychiatrist 1951
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙