Alfie Bass

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Alfie Bass was an English actor. He was born in Bethnal Green, London, the youngest in a Jewish family with ten children; his parents had left Russia many years before he was born. He appeared in a variety of stage, film, television and radio productions throughout his career.

Alfie Bass was an English actor. He was born in Bethnal Green, London, the youngest in a Jewish family with ten children; his parents had left Russia many years before he was born. He appeared in a variety of stage, film, television and radio productions throughout his career.

Birth Name

Abraham Basalinksy

Born

Saturday, 08 April 1916

Died

Wednesday, 15 July 1987

Actor Filmography

Minder Morrie Levin 1979
Moonraker Consumptive Italian 1979
Danger UXB Reg Preston 1979
Dick Turpin Isaac Rag 1979
Return of the Saint Sammy 1978
Revenge of the Pink Panther Fernet 1978
The Famous Five Mr. Tapper 1978
Come Play with Me Kelly / forger 1977
Star Maidens Gatekeeper 1976
Our Mutual Friend Silas Wegg 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Minder Morrie Levin 1979
Moonraker Consumptive Italian 1979
Danger UXB Reg Preston 1979
Dick Turpin Isaac Rag 1979
Return of the Saint Sammy 1978
Revenge of the Pink Panther Fernet 1978
The Famous Five Mr. Tapper 1978
Come Play with Me Kelly / forger 1977
Star Maidens Gatekeeper 1976
Our Mutual Friend Silas Wegg 1976
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
Black and Blue Sylv 1973
Are You Being Served? Mr. Harry Goldberg 1972
The Adventures of Black Beauty Wilf 1972
The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins Mr. Spencer (segment "Pride") 1971
Budgie Dickie Silver 1971
The Goodies The Giant, Town Planner 1970
The Fixer Potseikin 1968
Up the Junction Charlie 1968
The Movie Orgy Self (archival footage) 1968
A Challenge for Robin Hood Pie Merchant 1967
The Fearless Vampire Killers Shagal, the Inn-Keeper 1967
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Gatekeeper 1966
The Sandwich Man Yachtsman 1966
Alfie Harry Clamacraft 1966
Carnaby, M.D. Fleming 1966
A Slight Case of... Mr. Cray 1965
Help! Doorman 1965
Till Death Us Do Part Bert Reed 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Max Fischer 1964
Theatre 625 Alf 1964
Foreign Affairs Montagu 'Bootsie' Bisley 1964
Ready, Steady, Go! Self - Guest 1963
The Millionairess Fish Curer 1960
Bootsie and Snudge 'Bootsie' Bisley, Montague 'Bootsie' Bisley, 'Bootsie' Bisley / Alphonso Bisley 1960
Glencannon Higgins 1959
Hell, Heaven or Hoboken The Small Man / The Small Man on train 1958
A Tale of Two Cities Jerry Cruncher 1958
I Only Arsked! Excused Boots Bisley 1958
Hell Drivers Tinker / Tinker, Truck Driver 1957
The Army Game Pvt. 'Bootsie' Bisley, Pvt. Bisley 1957
The Ship Was Loaded Orderly 1957
A Touch of the Sun May 1956
The Buccaneers Sawney 1956
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot Barney Brandygore 1956
Panic in the Parlor Organist (Uncredited) / Organist 1956
Child in the House Ticket Collector 1956
Armchair Theatre Bert, Sam Schmaltz 1956
Behind the Headlines Sammy 1956
The Bespoke Overcoat Fender / Fender (Ghost) 1955
The Adventures of Robin Hood Edgar, Lepidus 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre Mr. James 1955
The Scarlet Pimpernel Labourer 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1955
A Kid for Two Farthings Alf the Bird Man 1955
King's Rhapsody Man in Crowd 1955
Make Me an Offer! Fred Frames 1955
PT Raiders Sailor on 1087 1955
The Night My Number Came Up The Soldier 1955
The Passing Stranger Harry 1954
Cash on Delivery Cab Driver 1954
The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp Lennox 1954
Svengali Carrell 1954
Time Is My Enemy Ernie Gordon 1954
Blackout Ernie 1954
The Square Ring Frank Forbes 1953
Made in Heaven Bert Jenkins 1952
Outpost in Malaya Soldier 1952
Derby Day Spider Wilkes 1952
Treasure Hunt Tipster 1952
High Treason Albert Brewer 1951
The Lavender Hill Mob Shorty 1951
The Galloping Major Newsboy 1951
Pool of London Alf, a henchman / Alf 1951
Stage Fright Stage Hand With Microphone 1950
Boys in Brown Basher / Basher Walker 1949
The Hasty Heart Orderly 1949
Man on the Run Bert the Barge Mate 1949
The Monkey's Paw Speedway Track Manager 1948
Vice Versa 1st Urchin 1948
It Always Rains on Sunday Dicey / Dicey Perkins 1947
Holiday Camp Redcoat 1947
Jassy Witness 1947
Brief Encounter Waiter at the Royal 1945
Johnny Frenchman Corporal 1945
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙