Ernest Borgnine

IVA Star Rating : 79
Ernest Borgnine was an American actor whose career spanned over six decades. He was noted for his gruff but calm voice and gap-toothed Cheshire Cat grin. A popular performer, he also appeared as a guest on numerous talk shows and as a panelist on several game shows.

Ernest Borgnine was an American actor whose career spanned over six decades. He was noted for his gruff but calm voice and gap-toothed Cheshire Cat grin. A popular performer, he also appeared as a guest on numerous talk shows and as a panelist on several game shows.

Birth Name

Ermes Effron Borgnino

Born

Wednesday, 24 January 1917

Died

Sunday, 08 July 2012

2009EmmyOutstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2008Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1980EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Special Nominated
1963EmmyOutstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Series (Lead) Nominated
1956OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Won
1956Golden GlobeBest Actor - Drama Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙