Gig Young

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 76
Gig Young was an American actor. He won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969).

Gig Young was an American actor. He won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969).

Birth Name

Byron Elsworth Barr

Born

Tuesday, 04 November 1913

Died

Thursday, 19 October 1978

Actor Filmography

America in Color Self 2017
James Dean: Forever Young Self 2005
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Self / Self (archive footage) 2004
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Hollywood Heaven: Tragic Lives, Tragic Deaths (archive footage) 1990
Biography Self 1987
American Masters (archive footage) 1986
Bruce Lee, the Legend Self 1984
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
CBS News Sunday Morning Self (archive footage) 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

America in Color Self 2017
James Dean: Forever Young Self 2005
Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade Self / Self (archive footage) 2004
Death in Hollywood Self 1990
Hollywood Heaven: Tragic Lives, Tragic Deaths (archive footage) 1990
Biography Self 1987
American Masters (archive footage) 1986
Bruce Lee, the Legend Self 1984
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
CBS News Sunday Morning Self (archive footage) 1979
Game of Death Jim Marshall 1978
Spectre Dr. Ham Hamilton 1977
Gibbsville Ray Whitehead 1976
Sherlock Holmes in New York Mortimer McGrew 1976
The Hindenburg Edward Douglas 1975
The Killer Elite Lawrence Weyburn 1975
Arena Himself (archive footage) 1975
The Lives of Benjamin Franklin 1974
The Great Ice Rip-Off Harkey Rollins 1974
Dinah! Self - Guest 1974
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Quill 1974
The Neon Ceiling Jones 1971
Lovers and Other Strangers Hal Henderson / Hal 1970
McCloud Jack Hefferman 1970
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Rocky / Rocky Gravo 1969
The David Frost Show Self - Guest 1969
Della Self 1969
Playboy After Dark Self 1969
Companions in Nightmare Eric Nicholson 1968
What's My Line? Self - Mystery Guest 1968
The Shuttered Room Mike Kelton 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self - Guest 1967
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
Strange Bedfellows Richard Bramwell 1965
The Rogues Tony Fleming 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Host 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Hugo Myrich 1963
A Ticklish Affair Key Weedon 1963
For Love or Money Sonny Smith / John Dayton "Sonny" Smith 1963
Five Miles to Midnight David Barnes 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self - Guest 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Duke Marsden 1962
Kid Galahad Willy Grogan 1962
That Touch of Mink Roger 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Actor 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Story on Page One Larry Ellis 1959
The Twilight Zone Martin Sloan 1959
Ask Any Girl Evan Doughton 1959
The Tunnel of Love Dick Pepper 1958
Teacher's Pet Dr. Hugo Pine 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Miles Hendon 1958
Goodyear Theatre Herman Worth 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Desk Set Mike Cutler 1957
The James Dean Story Self - James Dean interview 1957
Conflict Self - Host 1956
The Desperate Hours Chuck Wright 1955
Casablanca Self - Host 1955
Warner Brothers Presents Self - Host 1955
Young at Heart Alex Burke 1954
Producers' Showcase Simon Gayforth (segment 'Shadow Play') 1954
Climax! Edgar Holt 1954
Rear Window Jeff's Editor 1954
The United States Steel Hour Dave Corman 1953
Torch Song Cliff Willard 1953
Arena Hob Danvers 1953
City That Never Sleeps Johnny Kelly 1953
The Girl Who Had Everything Vance Court 1953
Holiday for Sinners Dr. Jason Kent 1952
You for Me Dr. Jeff Chadwick 1952
Footlights Theater Producer 1952
Too Young to Kiss John Tirsen 1951
Come Fill the Cup Boyd S. Copeland / Boyd Copeland 1951
Slaughter Trail Ike Vaughn / Ike Vaughn aka Murray 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Jimmy Sampson 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Peter Pusher 1951
Only the Valiant Lt. William Holloway 1951
Target Unknown Capt. Reiner 1951
Hunt the Man Down Paul Bennett 1950
The Bigelow Theatre Tim Davis 1950
Pulitzer Prize Playhouse George Callahan 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Panelist 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Tony Marino 1950
Tell It to the Judge Alexander Darvac 1949
The Silver Theatre Tim Davis 1949
Lust for Gold Pete Thomas 1949
Wake of the Red Witch Samuel 'Sam' Rosen 1949
Studio One Philip Adams / Alan Fredericks 1948
The Three Musketeers Porthos 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow, Self 1948
The Woman in White Walter Hartright 1948
Escape Me Never Caryl Dubrok 1947
Old Acquaintance Rudd Kendall 1943
Air Force Co-Pilot / Lieut. Bill Williams - 'Mary Ann' Co-Pilot 1943
The Gay Sisters Gig Young 1942
The Mad Martindales Peter Varney (as Byron Barr) / Peter Varney 1942
The Male Animal Student 1942
Captains of the Clouds Student Pilot 1942
Breakdowns of 1942 Self 1942
You're in the Army Now Soldier 1941
They Died with Their Boots On Lt. Roberts 1941
One Foot in Heaven First Groom Asking for Dog Licence 1941
The Tanks Are Coming Jim Allen 1941
Sergeant York Marching Soldier 1941
Navy Blues Sailor in Storeroom 1941
Dive Bomber Abbott - Guinea Pig 2 Experiment 32 1941
Misbehaving Husbands Floor Walker (as Byron Barr) / Floor Walker 1940
1971 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1970 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Won
1970 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
1959 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
1959 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
1952 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙