Robert Scheerer

Director · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 59
Robert Scheerer was an American film and television director, actor, and producer.

Robert Scheerer was an American film and television director, actor, and producer.

Birth Name

Robert Joseph Scheerer

Born

Friday, 28 December 1928

Died

Saturday, 03 March 2018

Actor Filmography

Astaire and Rogers: Partners in Rhythm Self 2006
The United States Steel Hour Private Greenleaf 1953
General Electric Guest House Self 1951
All Star Revue Guest Dancer 1950
Penthouse Party Self 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Frank Arnold 1950
Cavalcade of Stars Self - Guest Vocalist 1949
The Morey Amsterdam Show Self - Dancer 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre Crickets 1948
Margie Student at Prom 1946
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Astaire and Rogers: Partners in Rhythm Self 2006
The United States Steel Hour Private Greenleaf 1953
General Electric Guest House Self 1951
All Star Revue Guest Dancer 1950
Penthouse Party Self 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Frank Arnold 1950
Cavalcade of Stars Self - Guest Vocalist 1949
The Morey Amsterdam Show Self - Dancer 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre Crickets 1948
Margie Student at Prom 1946
An Angel Comes to Brooklyn Bob 1945
Babes on Swing Street Dancer 1944
Patrick the Great Member, Jivin' Jacks 1944
Ghost Catchers Jitterbug 1944
Chip Off the Old Block Member - The Jivin' Jacks and Jills 1944
Moonlight in Vermont A Jivin' Jack 1943
Always a Bridesmaid Member of The Jivin' Jacks and Jills 1943
Top Man Dancer 1943
Mister Big Bobby (as Bobby Scheerer) / Bobby 1943
How's About It? Bobby (as Bobby Scheerer) / Bobby 1943
Give Out, Sisters Member of the Jivin' Jacks and Jills 1942
Private Buckaroo Member of the Jivin' Jacks and Jills 1942
What's Cookin' Member, The Jivin' Jacks and Jills 1942

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1984 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1978 Emmy Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Special Nominated
1969 Emmy Outstanding Variety or Musical Program Nominated
1968 Emmy Outstanding Musical or Variety Program Nominated
1966 Emmy Outstanding Variety Series Nominated
1964 Emmy Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety or Music Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙