Rosalind Chao

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Rosalind Chao is an American actress. Chao's best-known roles have been in the mid-1980s CBS show AfterMASH portraying Klinger's South Korean wife Soon-Lee, Rose Hsu Jordan in the 1993 movie The Joy Luck Club, the recurring character Keiko O'Brien on Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine in the 1990s, and Dr. Kim on The O.C. in 2003.

Rosalind Chao is an American actress. Chao's best-known roles have been in the mid-1980s CBS show AfterMASH portraying Klinger's South Korean wife Soon-Lee, Rose Hsu Jordan in the 1993 movie The Joy Luck Club, the recurring character Keiko O'Brien on Star Trek: The Next Generation and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine in the 1990s, and Dr. Kim on The O.C. in 2003.

Birth Name

Jialíng Zhào

Born

Monday, 23 September 1957

Actress Filmography

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 2021
Together Together Dr. Andrews 2021
The Starling 2021
Magic Camp Lorraine 2020
Mulan Hua Li / Li 2020
The L Word: Generation Q Grace Lee 2019
The Laundromat Gu Kailai 2019
Daughter of Shanghai Self 2019
Plus One Angela 2019
What We Left Behind: Star Trek DS9 Keiko O'Brien 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 2021
Together Together Dr. Andrews 2021
The Starling 2021
Magic Camp Lorraine 2020
Mulan Hua Li / Li 2020
The L Word: Generation Q Grace Lee 2019
The Laundromat Gu Kailai 2019
Daughter of Shanghai Self 2019
Plus One Angela 2019
What We Left Behind: Star Trek DS9 Keiko O'Brien 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Tragedy Girls Mayor Campbell 2017
The OA Patricia Knoller 2016
This Is Us Anna 2016
Better Things Caroline 2016
The Catch Kohana Takashi 2016
Code Black Jae Eun 2015
The Muppets. Woman #1 2015
Sin City Saints Mrs. Wu 2015
Black-ish Dr. Stone 2014
Forever Frenchman 2014
Intelligence Sheng-Li Wang 2014
Knife Fight Kate - Focus Group Moderator 2013
Home & Family Self 2012
The Neighbors Barb Hartley 2012
Ruth & Erica Helen 2012
Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 Pastor Jin 2012
Shameless Doctor 2011
The Event Doctor 2010
Hawaii Five-0 Governor Keiko Mahoe 2010
Trauma Therapist 2009
Castle Mimi Tan 2009
Private Practice Lillie Jordan 2007
Tell Me You Love Me Cynthia 2007
Nanking Chang Yu Zheng 2007
Ben 10 Councilwoman Liang 2005
Just Like Heaven Fran 2005
Bones Mandy Oh 2005
Grey's Anatomy Kathleen Patterson 2005
Life of the Party Mei Lin 2005
W.I.T.C.H. Joan Lin, Mandy 2004
Center of the Universe Dr. Geisler 2004
Medical Investigation Dr. Kramer 2004
Century City Doctor 2004
10-8: Officers on Duty Lt. Maggie Chen 2003
Freaky Friday Pei-Pei 2003
The O.C. Dr. Kim 2003
Inhabited Ms. Montane 2003
Without a Trace Helen Collins 2002
MDs Angela Yuan 2002
Monk Arleen Cassidy, Arleen Cassady 2002
I Am Sam Lily 2002
Impostor Newscaster 2001
According to Jim Sally Wu 2001
Three Blind Mice Li Mei Chen 2001
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Mrs. Zhuang 2001
Citizen Baines Dr. Judith Lin 2001
The Man From Elysian Fields Female Customer 2001
Six Feet Under Cindy 2001
Enemies of Laughter Carla 2000
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Michelle Huntley 2000
Gideon's Crossing Claire Hines 2000
The West Wing Jane Gentry 1999
Once and Again Tami Seitz 1999
Family Law Dr. Seabourne 1999
Get Real Anne Collins 1999
The Parkers Prof. Thornhill 1999
Brimstone Nina Chou 1998
What Dreams May Come Leona 1998
Dharma & Greg Patricia 1997
The End Of Violence Claire 1997
To Love, Honor and Deceive Sydney's Unnamed Friend 1996
Arli$$ Karen 1996
Special Report: Journey to Mars Dr. Lin Yo Yu 1996
Love Affair Lee 1994
ER Dr. Theresa Chow 1994
Chicago Hope Allison Granger 1994
The Puzzle Place Herself 1994
The Magic School Bus Mrs. Li 1994
North Chinese Mom 1994
Web of Deception Dr. Sheila Prosser 1994
The Joy Luck Club Rose - The Daughter 1993
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Keiko O'Brien 1993
Intruders Dr. Jenny Sakai 1992
Memoirs of an Invisible Man Cathy DiTolla 1992
Thousand Pieces of Gold Lalu / Polly 1991
Against the Law Toy Feng 1990
Denial Terry 1990
Drug Wars: The Camarena Story Thanh Steinmetz 1990
Shooter Lan 1988
White Ghost Thi Hau 1988
Slam Dance Mrs. Margaret Bell 1987
Thirtysomething Willa Camden 1987
Jake and the Fatman Elaine Nakasone 1987
Star Trek: The Next Generation Keiko O'Brien, Keiko Ishikawa 1987
Tour of Duty Li Kiem 1987
Private Eye Kai-Lee 1987
Beauty and the Beast Lin Wong 1987
Max Headroom Angie Barry 1987
Spies 1987
Jack and Mike Holly Sykes 1986
American Masters (archive footage) 1986
Stingray Colette Tran 1985
Murder, She Wrote Phoebe Campbell 1984
Miami Vice Mai Ying 1984
Riptide Lucy 1984
Going Berserk Kung Fu Girl 1983
AfterMASH Soon-Lee Klinger, Soon-Lee Klinger (credit only) 1983
The Terry Fox Story Rika Noda 1983
The A-Team Alice Heath 1983
St. Elsewhere Mary Wilson 1982
Bring 'Em Back Alive 1982
Moonlight Daphne Wu 1982
Falcon Crest Li Ying 1981
An Eye For An Eye Linda Chan 1981
The Harlem Globetrotters on Gilligan's Island Hotel clerk 1981
Battle Creek Brawl Mae 1980
Mysterious Island Of Beautiful Women Flower 1979
A Man Called Sloane Soom Nuk 1979
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo Leslie Chiu 1979
Spider-Man: The Dragon's Challenge Emily Chan (archive footage) 1979
The Ultimate Impostor Lai-Ping 1979
Diff'rent Strokes Miss Chung, Ming Li 1978
The Incredible Hulk Receptionist 1977
The Amazing Spider-Man Emily Chan 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Lily 1977
How the West Was Won Li Sin 1976
One Day at a Time Gloria 1975
Kojak Grace Chen 1973
ABC Afterschool Specials The Kurmese Ambassador's Daughter 1972
Anna and the King Princess Serena 1972
M*A*S*H Soon-Lee Klinger, Soon-Lee 1972
Emergency! Kathy 1972
Here's Lucy Linda Chang Wong 1968
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙