Victor Jory

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Victor Jory was a Canadian–American actor of stage, film, and television. He initially played romantic leads, but later was mostly cast in villainous or sinister roles, like Oberon in A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) and Jonas Wilkerson in Gone with the Wind (1939). From 1959 to 1961 he had a lead role in the 78-episode television police drama Manhunt. read more

Victor Jory was a Canadian–American actor of stage, film, and television. He initially played romantic leads, but later was mostly cast in villainous or sinister roles, like Oberon in A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) and Jonas Wilkerson in Gone with the Wind (1939). From 1959 to 1961 he had a lead role in the 78-episode television police drama Manhunt. He also recorded numerous stories for Peter Pan Records.

Born

Sunday, 23 November 1902

Died

Friday, 12 February 1982

Actor Filmography

Century of Cinema Dick Drake 1995
Legends of the West Actor in 'A Time for Dying' 1992
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
The Mountain Men Iron Belly 1980
Power Hillman 1980
Young Maverick Pony That Waits 1979
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Narrator, Horaz / Narrator, Narrator (voice) 1978
Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell Shaman 1978
Grandpa Goes to Washington Meyer Brockman 1978
Tales of the Unexpected Leon Davidian 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Century of Cinema Dick Drake 1995
Legends of the West Actor in 'A Time for Dying' 1992
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Himself (archive footage) / Self 1983
The Mountain Men Iron Belly 1980
Power Hillman 1980
Young Maverick Pony That Waits 1979
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Narrator, Horaz / Narrator, Narrator (voice) 1978
Devil Dog: The Hound of Hell Shaman 1978
Grandpa Goes to Washington Meyer Brockman 1978
Tales of the Unexpected Leon Davidian 1977
Mission to Glory: A True Story Father Zaya 1977
America at the Movies Captain Arthur Keller 1976
Alice Billy 'The Scam' Williams 1976
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Charles Rolling Thunder 1974
Pinocchio Narrator 1974
Nakia Ben Redearth 1974
The Rockford Files Eddie LaSalle 1974
Papillon Indian Chief 1973
Frasier, the Sensuous Lion Frasier's Voice 1973
Banacek Paul Andros 1972
Circle of Fear Old Man 1972
Kung Fu Fred 1972
A Time for Dying Judge Roy Bean 1971
Longstreet Fred Hornbeck 1971
Flap Wounded Bear Mr. Smith (Attorney at Law) / Wounded Bear Mr. Smith 1970
McCloud Joseph Rhigas 1970
Mackenna's Gold The Narrator 1969
The Name of the Game Victor Foss 1968
Jigsaw Edward Arkroyd 1968
Mannix Stefan Mannix 1967
Ironside Wally Stowe 1967
The High Chaparral Mr. Kelly 1967
The Road West Collier 1966
Iron Horse Captain Anderson 1966
The Time Tunnel Capt. Beal 1966
The Green Hornet Charles Delaclaire 1966
The Loner Old Man Ridley 1965
I Spy Rafael Ortiz 1965
The Legend of Jesse James Judge Parker 1965
F Troop Chief Mean Buffalo 1965
Profiles in Courage Charles Carlin 1964
Cheyenne Autumn Tall Tree 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Dr. Turner 1964
Suspense the Sheriff 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Conrad Easter 1963
The Great Adventure Andrew Jackson 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Sultan 1963
Burke's Law Jim Clover 1963
Temple Houston Claude Boley 1963
Empire Mike Dahlback 1962
Wide Country Johnny Prewitt 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Det. Paul Reardon 1962
The Virginian Luke Nichols, Tom Brant, Carl Hendricks, Jim Kohler 1962
The Miracle Worker Captain Arthur Keller 1962
The New Breed Deacon Lee 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. Oscar Whalen 1961
Hazel Mr. Woods 1961
87th Precinct Mike Power 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Fugitive Kind Jabe Torrance 1960
Bonanza Charles Ludlow 1959
Manhunt Police Lt. Howard Finucane, Det. Lt. Howard Finucane 1959
The Untouchables Arnold Stegler 1959
Rawhide Hosea Brewer, Jess Hode 1959
Pursuit Cop 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Sam McGarrett 1958
Sierra Baron Closing narrator 1958
Last Stagecoach West Rand McCord 1957
The Man Who Turned to Stone Dr. Murdock 1957
Death of a Scoundrel Leonard Wilson 1956
Playhouse 90 Capt. Hume, George Bavister, Rear Admiral Batt, Reverend Mr. Powell, Self - Host 1956
Telephone Time Stypulkowski 1956
Blackjack Ketchum, Desperado Jared Tetlow / Jared Letlow 1956
Manfish Professor / 'Professor' Walter Fenton 1956
Matinee Theatre Edward Hicks, Molara 1955
The Alcoa Hour D'Alcala 1955
Crossroads Reverend George Truett 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Maj. Kenniston 1955
Warner Brothers Presents Dr. Tower 1955
Gunsmoke Chief Joseph 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Det. Lt. William Kiel 1955
TV Reader's Digest Antonio Rosas, Movie Producer Stanley 1955
Producers' Showcase Aristides Argamonte 1954
Sabaka Ashok 1954
Climax! Sam Bellows, Robert, John Coulter 1954
Studio 57 Jeweler 1954
Valley of the Kings Tuareg Chief 1954
The United States Steel Hour Fernand 1953
Ponds Theater Merlin 1953
Cat-Women of the Moon Kip Reissner 1953
The Man from the Alamo Jess Wade 1953
Medallion Theatre Jean Valjean 1953
General Electric Theater Andrew Perry 1953
Omnibus (segment "One Nation"), Captain Kidd 1952
Toughest Man in Arizona Frank Girard 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Harry Bond 1952
Son of Ali Baba Caliph 1952
Footlights Theater (archive footage) 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Manningham 1952
Flaming Feather Lucky Lee 1952
Cave of Outlaws Ben Cross 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Andrew Duquette, Ferdie Shiff 1951
The Highwayman Lord Douglas 1951
Tales of Tomorrow Dr. Alden, Dr. Kramer 1951
The Bigelow Theatre College Professor 1950
The Cariboo Trail Frank Walsh 1950
The Capture Father Gomez 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Performer 1950
The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
20 Questions Self 1949
Fighting Man of the Plains Dave Oldham 1949
Canadian Pacific Dirk Rourke 1949
South of St. Louis Luke Cottrell 1949
A Woman's Secret Brook Matthews 1949
Studio One Dr. Kane, Gangster, Interrogator 1948
The Gallant Blade Marshal of France Mordore 1948
Repertory Theatre 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre Publisher 1948
The Loves of Carmen García 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Actor 1948
Tubby the Tuba Narrator / Narrator (voice) 1947
Kraft Theatre Everett, Frankie Sorrano, Joe Carpenter, Rancher 1947
Shoe Shine Jasper (voice) 1947
Hot Lips Jasper (voice) 1945
Forty Thieves Captured Clanton 1944
The Unknown Guest Charles 'Chuck' Williams 1943
Bar 20 Mark Jackson 1943
The Kansan Jeff Barat 1943
Colt Comrades Jeb Hardin 1943
Leather Burners Dan Slack 1943
Buckskin Frontier Champ Clanton 1943
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins Narrator 1943
Hoppy Serves a Writ Tom Jordan 1943
Power of the Press Oscar Trent 1943
Tulips Shall Grow Narrator / (voice) 1942
Tombstone: The Town Too Tough to Die Ike Clanton 1942
Jasper and the Watermelons (voice) 1942
Shut My Big Mouth Buckskin Bill 1942
Secrets of the Lone Wolf Dapper Dan Streever / 'Dapper' Dan Streever 1941
The Stork Pays Off Deak Foster 1941
Riders of the Timberline Baptiste Deschamp 1941
Charlie Chan in Rio Alfredo Cardozo 1941
Wide Open Town Steve Fraser 1941
Bad Men of Missouri William Merrick 1941
Hoola Boola Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1941
Border Vigilantes Henry Logan 1941
Give Us Wings Mr. Arnold Carter 1940
Lady with Red Hair Mr. Clifton 1940
The Green Archer Spike Holland 1940
Cherokee Strip Coy Barrett 1940
Girl from Havana Tex Moore 1940
River's End Norman Talbot 1940
The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady Clay Beaudine 1940
The Light of Western Stars Gene Stewart 1940
Knights of the Range Malcolm Lascalles 1940
The Shadow Lamont Cranston, aka 'The Shadow' / Lamont Cranston - aka 'The Shadow' 1940
Gone with the Wind Jonas Wilkerson - Field Overseer / Jonas Wilkerson 1940
Call a Messenger Ed Hogan 1939
I Stole a Million Patian 1939
Each Dawn I Die Grayce / W.J. Grayce 1939
Susannah of the Mounties Wolf Pelt 1939
Man of Conquest William B. Travis 1939
Women in the Wind Doc 1939
Dodge City Yancey 1939
Wings of the Navy Lt. Parsons 1939
Blackwell's Island Thomas MacNair 1939
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Injun Joe 1938
First Lady Gordon Keane / Senator Gordon Keane 1937
Glamorous Night Baron Lyadeff 1937
Bulldog Drummond at Bay Gregoroff 1937
Breakdowns of 1936 Himself / Self 1936
Rangle River Dick Drake 1936
Meet Nero Wolfe Claude Roberts 1936
The King Steps Out Capt. Palfi 1936
Hell-Ship Morgan Jim Allen 1936
A Dream Comes True Oberon 1935
Too Tough to Kill John O'Hara 1935
Escape from Devil's Island Dario 1935
A Midsummer Night's Dream Oberon - King of the Fairies / Oberon 1935
Streamline Express Jimmy Hart 1935
Party Wire Matthew Putnam 1935
White Lies Terry Condon 1934
Mills of the Gods Jim Devlin 1934
Pursued Beauregard 1934
Madame Du Barry Duc Armand d'Aiguillon 1934
He Was Her Man Nick Gardella 1934
Murder in Trinidad Howard Sutter 1934
I Believed in You Jim Crowl 1934
Smoky Clint Peters 1933
My Woman John Bradley 1933
The Devil's in Love Paul Vernay / Dr. Andre Morand / Dr. Andre Morand/Paul Vernay 1933
I Loved You Wednesday Randall Williams 1933
Trick for Trick La Tour 1933
Sailor's Luck Baron Portola aka Darrow / Baron Portola - aka Darrow 1933
State Fair Hoop Toss Barker 1933
Second Hand Wife Lotzi Vajda 1933
Handle with Care 1st Public Enemy 1932
The Pride of the Legion Jerry Brewster 1932
Renegades Officer Belonge 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙