Alan Baxter

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Alan Baxter was an American film and television actor.

Alan Baxter was an American film and television actor.

Birth Name

Alan Edwin Baxter

Born

Thursday, 19 November 1908

Died

Friday, 07 May 1976

Actor Filmography

Escape from the Planet of the Apes General 1971
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury Paul Fedderson, Walter Mason 1971
Willard Walter Spencer / Walter T. Spencer 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Sam 1971
Chisum Gov. Sam Axtell 1970
Paint Your Wagon Mr. Fenty 1969
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers Detective Sgt. Wilkerson 1969
Mod Squad Del Schaeffer 1968
Adam-12 Brian Michaels 1968
It Takes a Thief Bob Green 1968
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Escape from the Planet of the Apes General 1971
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury Paul Fedderson, Walter Mason 1971
Willard Walter Spencer / Walter T. Spencer 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Sam 1971
Chisum Gov. Sam Axtell 1970
Paint Your Wagon Mr. Fenty 1969
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers Detective Sgt. Wilkerson 1969
Mod Squad Del Schaeffer 1968
Adam-12 Brian Michaels 1968
It Takes a Thief Bob Green 1968
Mannix Major Lewis 1967
Ironside Sheriff Harley 1967
Welcome to Hard Times Jack Millay 1967
The Monroes Stargis 1966
This Property Is Condemned Knopke 1966
Assault on a Queen Larry - Crewman 1966
The Loved One Board Member 1965
Get Smart Senator Wheelwright 1965
The Loner Sheriff Driscoll 1965
The Wild Wild West Sheriff Ned Briggs 1965
Green Acres Deputy Sheriff 1965
The Legend of Jesse James Sheriff Pat Davis 1965
Run for Your Life Tom Mills 1965
Branded Sheriff Marsh, The Sheriff 1965
Profiles in Courage Traine 1964
Daniel Boone John Ruth 1964
The Great Adventure Judge 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Sheriff 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Mr. Richards 1963
The Fugitive Local Detective 1963
The Outer Limits Col. Grover 1963
Combat! Capt. Roberts 1962
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Self 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Mr. Baldwin 1962
The Virginian Ben Thomas, Caleb Adams, Northrup 1962
Saints and Sinners Willy Arnold 1962
The Dakotas Lew Jardine 1962
Judgment at Nuremberg Brig. Gen. Matt Merrin / Matt Merrin 1961
Ripcord Leach 1961
Surfside 6 Lou Triplett, Swenson 1960
Michael Shayne Kurt Emory 1960
My Three Sons Gen. Carstairs 1960
Hong Kong Lacey 1960
The Aquanauts Frank Lester 1960
Thriller Sergeant Dane, Sheriff Phil Archer 1960
The Tall Man Fallon 1960
The Mountain Road Gen. Loomis / General Loomis 1960
The Detectives Mike Nolan 1959
Hawaiian Eye Dr. Kirk Ingalls, Joe Storey 1959
Bourbon Street Beat Gordon Hayes 1959
The Alaskans Lee Bannister 1959
Laramie Warren Gallagher 1959
Bonanza Mort Becker 1959
The Deputy Mort Harch 1959
Tightrope Chase Smith 1959
Face of a Fugitive Reed Williams 1959
The Untouchables Harry Mailer, John Brecker 1959
Rawhide J.B. Kincaid 1959
The Restless Years Alex Fisher 1958
77 Sunset Strip Dan Costello, Frankie Arnold, Fred Keller, Harvey Simms 1958
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Army Doctor 1958
Lawman Joe Street 1958
The Rifleman Sid Fallon 1958
Bronco Frank Kelton 1958
The End of the Line Mike Selby 1957
Colt .45 Col. Bealey 1957
The Restless Gun George W. Frazier 1957
Maverick Judge John Scott 1957
Perry Mason Eugene Houseman, Gorden Sellers, Roger Gray, Whitney Locke 1957
M Squad Russ Mortell 1957
Wagon Train Jeb Harcourt 1957
Sugarfoot Vance O'Connel 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Dr. Aaron Moody 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Dr. Wm. C. Forrester 1957
The True Story of Jesse James Barney Remington 1957
Whirlybirds Deputy Pete Burns 1957
Telephone Time Lou Kirn 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Sheriff Andy Willetts 1955
Cheyenne Reed Moriarity 1955
Gunsmoke Ab, Lou Hacker 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Ben Roberts 1955
The United States Steel Hour Prentiss 1953
Death Valley Days Jeb Hayes 1952
Wild Weed Markey 1949
The Set-Up Little Boy 1949
Suspense The Intruder 1949
The Prairie Paul Hover 1947
Winged Victory Major Halper 1944
The Human Comedy Brad Stickman 1944
Women in Bondage Otto Bracken 1943
Submarine Base Joe Morgan 1943
Pilot #5 Winston Davis 1943
Behind Prison Walls Jonathan MacGlennon 1943
China Girl Bill Jones / Flyer Bill Jones 1942
Stand by All Networks Victor 1942
Prisoner of Japan David Bowman 1942
Saboteur Freeman 1942
Breakdowns of 1942 Self 1942
Borrowed Hero Roger Andrews 1941
Shadow of the Thin Man 'Whitey' Barrow 1941
The Pittsburgh Kid Joe Barton 1941
Rags to Riches Jimmy Rogers 1941
Bad Men of Missouri Jesse James 1941
Under Age Tap Manson 1941
Santa Fe Trail Oliver Brown 1940
The Man Who Talked Too Much Joe Garland 1940
Escape to Glory Larry Perrin, alias Larry Ross 1940
Free, Blonde and 21 Mickey Ryan 1940
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Billy Herndon 1940
The Lone Wolf Strikes Jim Ryder 1940
In Name Only Charley 1939
Each Dawn I Die Carlisle / Pole Cat Carlisle 1939
Let Us Live Joe Linden 1939
My Son Is a Criminal Tim Halloran Jr. 1939
Boy Slaves Graff 1939
Off the Record Joe Fallon 1939
Gangs of New York 'Dapper' Mallare / Dancer 1938
Wide Open Faces Tony 1938
I Met My Love Again Tony 1938
The Last Gangster Frankie 'Acey' Kyle / Frankie 'Acey' Kile 1937
It Could Happen to You Bob Ames 1937
Night Key John Baron aka The Kid 1937
Men in Exile Danny Haines 1937
Breezing Home Joe Montgomery 1937
Parole! Percy 'Okay' Smith 1936
The Case Against Mrs. Ames Lou / Lou, a Reporter 1936
13 Hours by Air Curtis Palmer 1936
Big Brown Eyes Cary Butler / Carey Butler 1936
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine Clayt Tolliver 1936
Mary Burns, Fugitive 'Babe' Wilson 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙