Bill Bixby

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Wilfred Bailey Everett "Bill" Bixby III was an American actor, director, producer, and frequent game-show panelist. His career spanned more than three decades, including appearances on stage, in films, and on television series. He is known for his roles as Tim O'Hara in the CBS sitcom My Favorite Martian, Tom Corbett in the ABC sitcom The Courtship... read more

Wilfred Bailey Everett "Bill" Bixby III was an American actor, director, producer, and frequent game-show panelist. His career spanned more than three decades, including appearances on stage, in films, and on television series. He is known for his roles as Tim O'Hara in the CBS sitcom My Favorite Martian, Tom Corbett in the ABC sitcom The Courtship of Eddie's Father, and stage illusionist Anthony Blake in the NBC crime drama series The Magician, but is perhaps best known for his role as scientist Dr. David Banner in the CBS science-fiction drama series The Incredible Hulk.

Birth Name

Wilfred Bailey Everett Bixby III

Born

Monday, 22 January 1934

Died

Sunday, 21 November 1993

Actor Filmography

The Eighties Himself - Tandy Commercial (archive footage) 2016
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self (archive footage) 2014
Elvis Found Alive Himself (archive footage) 2012
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
The Marilyn Files Himself - Host 1992
Diagnosis Murder: Diagnosis of Murder Nick Osborne 1992
Blossom Cop 1990
The Death of the Incredible Hulk David Banner 1990
The Trial of the Incredible Hulk David Banner 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Eighties Himself - Tandy Commercial (archive footage) 2016
Autopsy: The Last Hours of Self (archive footage) 2014
Elvis Found Alive Himself (archive footage) 2012
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
The Marilyn Files Himself - Host 1992
Diagnosis Murder: Diagnosis of Murder Nick Osborne 1992
Blossom Cop 1990
The Death of the Incredible Hulk David Banner 1990
The Trial of the Incredible Hulk David Banner 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself 1989
The Incredible Hulk Returns David Banner 1988
J.J. Starbuck Donald Iskin 1987
Sledge Hammer! Zeke 1986
Sin of Innocence David McGary 1986
International Airport Harvey Jameson 1985
True Confessions 1985
Out of Control Himself 1984
Goodnight, Beantown Matt Cassidy 1983
Murder is Easy Luke Williams 1982
Flying High Himself 1978
The Incredible Hulk Dr. David Bruce Banner, Dr. David Banner 1977
The Kentucky Fried Movie Himself (segment "Headache Clinic") 1977
The Love Boat John Ballard 1977
Tales of the Unexpected Lieutenant Commander John Kelty 1977
Fantasy Island Arnold Greenwood 1977
The Great Houdini Rev. Arthur Ford 1976
Stumpers! Himself 1976
Spencer's Pilots Philo McGrew 1976
Rich Man, Poor Man Willie Abbott 1976
The Oregon Trail Fred F. Mason 1976
The Rich Little Show Himself 1975
The Apple Dumpling Gang Russel Donavan 1975
Celebrity Sweepstakes Himself 1974
Shirts/Skins Teddy Bush 1973
Steambath Tandy 1973
The Magician Anthony Blake 1973
Barnaby Jones Alex Chandler 1973
The Couple Takes a Wife Jeff Hamilton 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Eric Doyle, Jerry Schilling 1972
Search Mark Elliott 1972
Joanne Carson's VIPs Himself 1972
Congratulations, It's a Boy! Johnny Gaines 1971
The Pet Set Himself 1971
Night Gallery Bruce Tarraday, Noel 1970
Love, American Style (segment "Love and the Rug"), Alan, Darian Patrick, Kenny Frasier 1969
The Game Game Himself 1969
It's Your Bet Himself 1969
The Courtship of Eddie's Father Tom Corbett 1969
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Himself 1969
Medical Center Dr. Hurst 1969
Liar's Club Himself 1969
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir Paul Wilkie 1968
Mister Rogers' Neighborhood Himself 1968
It Takes a Thief George Palmer 1968
Speedway Kenny Donford 1968
Mannix Tony Elliott 1967
Ironside Dr. Gallin, Edward Neufane, Tom Dayton 1967
The Danny Thomas Hour David 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Himself 1967
Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding! Dick Bender 1967
Clambake James J. Jamison III 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
Iron Horse Dan Gilmore 1966
That Girl Harry Banner 1966
Ride Beyond Vengeance Johnsy Boy Hood 1966
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist, Himself - Center Square 1965
Valentine's Day Carl Pierce 1964
My Favorite Martian Tim O'Hara 1963
The Lieutenant Pvt. Stu Sallaway 1963
Irma la Douce Tattooed Sailor 1963
You Don't Say Himself 1963
The Eleventh Hour Art 1962
Combat! Kline 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
Lonely Are the Brave Airman in Helicopter 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Alcoa Premiere Brune 1961
Straightaway 1961
Ben Casey Intern at party 1961
Dr. Kildare Dr. Ben Mollenhour, Dr. John Grant 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Charles Raymond 1961
Follow the Sun Jason Wylie 1961
The Andy Griffith Show Ronald Bailey 1960
Checkmate Pete Canaday 1960
The Twilight Zone OOD 1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Roger 1959
Hennesey Intern 1959
Bachelor Father Paul 1957
The Magical World of Disney Russel Donovan 1954
The Danny Thomas Show Joey, Mack, Tom Bradley, the Rival 1953
Death Valley Days Kinney 1952

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1976 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
1971 Emmy Outstanding Continued Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙