Charles Napier

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 76
Charles Lewis Napier was an American character actor in film and television known for his prolific career playing memorable supporting and leading roles in genre cinema, often in the role of a police officer, soldier, or authority figure. After leaving his Kentucky hometown to serve in the army, he graduated from college and worked as a sports coach...read more

Charles Lewis Napier was an American character actor in film and television known for his prolific career playing memorable supporting and leading roles in genre cinema, often in the role of a police officer, soldier, or authority figure. After leaving his Kentucky hometown to serve in the army, he graduated from college and worked as a sports coach and art teacher before settling on acting as a career. Napier established himself in character roles and worked steadily for the next 35 years. He made numerous collaborations with director Jonathan Demme, including roles in the critically acclaimed drama Philadelphia, comedy Married to the Mob, historical horror-drama Beloved, the political-thriller remake The Manchurian Candidate, and the Best Picture-winning psychological horror film adaptation The Silence of the Lambs.

Birth Name

Sr. Charles Whitnel Napier

Born

Sunday, 12 April 1936

Died

Wednesday, 05 October 2011

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙