James Griffith

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
James Jeffrey Griffith was an American character actor, musician and screenwriter.

James Jeffrey Griffith was an American character actor, musician and screenwriter.

Birth Name

James Jeffrey Griffith

Born

Sunday, 13 February 1916

Died

Friday, 17 September 1993

Actor Filmography

Los Angeles Plays Itself Jesse Quinn in Dragnet 2003
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Uncle Silas 1981
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Squire Van Tassel 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Mr. Garrett 1979
Hart to Hart Prospector 1979
B.J. and the Bear Uncle Moss 1978
Speedtrap Wino 1977
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams Watts 1977
Fantasy Island Hezekiah Pugh 1977
The Gift Tav 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Los Angeles Plays Itself Jesse Quinn in Dragnet 2003
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Uncle Silas 1981
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow Squire Van Tassel 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Mr. Garrett 1979
Hart to Hart Prospector 1979
B.J. and the Bear Uncle Moss 1978
Speedtrap Wino 1977
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams Watts 1977
Fantasy Island Hezekiah Pugh 1977
The Gift Tav 1977
Flood Charlie Davis 1976
The Quest Donkin 1976
Babe Hospital Spokesman 1975
The Secrets of Isis Dr. Blandford 1975
Barbary Coast Eikel 1975
S.W.A.T. Sgt. Reardon 1975
Seven Alone Billy Shaw 1974
Kolchak: The Night Stalker Schwartz 1974
Run, Joe, Run Jasper 1974
Little House on the Prairie Dandy Davis, Preacher Bob 1974
Hitchhike! Sheriff Bentley 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Will Long 1974
Kojak Mr. Swift 1973
Police Story Travis Caulder 1973
Hec Ramsey John Simpson 1972
The Streets of San Francisco T.J., Hoby Shuttleworth, Roscoe Springer 1972
Kung Fu Joe Purdy 1972
Emergency! Joe Hosmer, Lester Bowles 1972
The Bold Ones: The Senator Channing 1970
Like It Is Father 1970
Hail, Hero! Painter #2 1969
Seven in Darkness Harlan Cabot 1969
Heaven with a Gun Abraham Murdock 1969
Medical Center Follit, Foreman, Leo Walding, Sergeant Welding 1969
Mod Squad Bubba Johnson 1968
Lancer Constable Jasper Becket, Jeremy Hacket, Mooney 1968
Day of the Evil Gun Storekeeper 1968
The Guns of Will Sonnett Major Cross 1967
Winchester 73 Minister riding on horse 1967
The Monkees Marshall 1966
Iron Horse Howley, Pharaoh 1966
The Monroes Henri 'Fox' Bonnard 1966
A Big Hand for the Little Lady Mr. Stribling 1966
Batman Trusty, Manx 1966
Honey West Conrad Wycherly 1965
Laredo Deke Pryor 1965
The Big Valley Clyde 1965
A Man Called Shenandoah Andy Andrews, Smithy 1965
F Troop Sergeant Crawford 1965
Daniel Boone Coll, Feathers 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Dr. Trebush 1964
Slattery's People Emmett Logan 1964
The Rogues Bert 1964
Russ Meyer's Lorna The Man of God 1964
Advance to the Rear Hugo Zattig 1964
The Great Adventure Harry Young 1963
The Littlest Hobo Harry Kramer 1963
The Fugitive Dispatcher, Seth 1963
The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters Bagsley, Gambler, Snake 1963
How the West Was Won Poker Player with Cleve 1962
G.E. True Brown, Stan Woolman 1962
Empire Pete Stroud 1962
The Virginian Kyle Spanner, Sam Jacks 1962
Pocketful of Miracles Briscoe - Police Detective 1961
Shannon Frankie Sergio 1961
Alcoa Premiere Kovacs 1961
Ben Casey John Randall 1961
Dr. Kildare Harold Hutchinson 1961
North to Alaska Salvation Army Leader 1960
Two Faces West Les Hardy 1960
Spartacus Otho 1960
Klondike Clag Botser 1960
Stagecoach West Cowboy 1960
My Three Sons Dr. Davis 1960
Outlaws Ephraim 1960
Checkmate Harley 'Steamer' Russell 1960
Thriller Ed Brandies, Victor Harrod 1960
The Tall Man Clint Latimer, James Cutter 1960
The Amazing Transparent Man Maj. Paul Krenner / Major Paul Krenner 1960
Philip Marlowe David Jordan 1959
Wichita Town Vic Parker 1959
Lock Up Miles Turner, Roy Fuller 1959
Laramie Charlie Frost, Gabe - Gang Member, Lieutenant 1959
Riverboat Cpl. Sam Giler 1959
Bonanza Deputy Sheriff Gibbs, Preacher, Sam Pearson 1959
The Deputy Ballard 1959
The Big Fisherman Beggar 1959
The Lawless Years Jonathan Wills 1959
The Untouchables Monk Lyselle 1959
Rawhide Maury, Tyree, Gurney, White 1959
Frontier Gun Cash Skelton 1958
Cimarron City Breen 1958
U.S. Marshal Deputy Tom Ferguson, Tom Ferguson, Al West, Doc Andrews 1958
Lawman Heracles Snead 1958
The Texan Morgan Lewis, Shawn O'Rourke 1958
Rescue 8 Ramases 1958
Bronco Cpl. Fonda 1958
Steve Canyon Bean N. Zook, Capt. Joshua Smith 1958
Frontier Justice Taggert 1958
Buckskin Logan Maxwell 1958
Bullwhip 'Slow' Karp 1958
Jefferson Drum Troy Bendick 1958
Seven Guns to Mesa Papa Clellan 1958
Man from God's Country Mark Faber 1958
Return to Warbow Frank Hollister 1958
Raintree County Mr. Gray's Searching Companion 1957
Man Without a Gun Caleb Morgan 1957
Zorro Lancer Romero 1957
Trackdown Aaron Adams, Aaron, Felix, Thad Marple 1957
The Walter Winchell File Watson 1957
The Gray Ghost Buddy 1957
Domino Kid Sam Beal 1957
The Californians The Weasel 1957
The Restless Gun Dr. Hallop 1957
Maverick John Wesley Hardin 1957
Perry Mason Arthur Dorian, Jack Randall, Jake Stearns, Walter Hutchings 1957
M Squad James Keniton 1957
Wagon Train Dave Choate, Garrett, Hotel Manager, Lew Pumfret, Luke Stone, Phineas, Sailor Blaine, Sterkel 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Dave Wilder, Elliott Spencer, Marauder 1957
Omar Khayyam Buzorg 1957
The Vampire Henry Winston 1957
Code 3 Orville Greer, Steve Williams 1957
The Guns of Fort Petticoat Kipper 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Roland Jensen, Tom Rankins 1957
Official Detective Detective Ed Holly, Robbins 1957
Zane Grey Theatre Taggert, Abel Pike 1956
Broken Arrow Loggan, Barfly 1956
The Sheriff of Cochise Deputy Tom Ferguson 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Jud Cameron 1956
Rebel in Town Marshal Adam Russell 1956
The First Texan Davy Crockett 1956
The Killing Mr. Grimes 1956
Tribute to a Bad Man Barjak 1956
Anything Goes Paul Holiday 1956
Manhunt in Space Ken, Cassa 7 Air Controller / Ken - Cassa 7 Air Controller 1956
At Gunpoint The Stranger (Bob Alexander) / Alexander 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Sgt. Pickens, Sheriff Walker 1955
Count Three and Pray Swallow 1955
Frontier Tod 1955
Cheyenne Gorrell, Joe Epic, Joe, Milt Krebs 1955
Gunsmoke Bettis, Harford, Joe Kite, Joth Monger, Tillman, Wade Lester 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Tim Connell 1955
Apache Ambush Abraham Lincoln / President Abraham Lincoln 1955
The Kentuckian Riverboat Gambler 1955
The Night of the Hunter District Attorney 1955
Son of Sinbad Arab Guide 1955
I Cover the Underworld Smiley Di Angelo 1955
Buffalo Bill, Jr. Kelso Dodge, Doc Holliday 1955
The Millionaire Allan Reese 1955
Day of Triumph Judas Iscariot 1954
Masterson of Kansas Doc Holliday 1954
Drum Beat 1954
The Lineup Charles Winters 1954
Lassie Jim Brown 1954
The Black Dakotas Warren 1954
The Shanghai Story Carl Hoyt 1954
Dragnet Jesse Quinn 1954
The Law vs. Billy the Kid Pat Garrett 1954
Rails Into Laramie Marshal Orrie Sommers / Orrie Sommers 1954
Jesse James vs. the Daltons Bob Dalton 1954
The Boy from Oklahoma Joe Downey 1954
Rocky Jones, Space Ranger Ken, First Native 1954
Ride Clear of Diablo Henry - Train Conductor 1954
Waterfront Joe Swain, Ken 1954
Annie Oakley George Martin, Mark Banning 1954
A Lion Is in the Streets Mayor's Clerk 1953
City Detective Harry 1953
No Escape Peter Hayden 1953
The Kid from Left Field Newsstand Proprietor 1953
Powder River Mac - Hotel Clerk 1953
Ramar of the Jungle Phillip Dexter, Charles Mitchell 1953
I Beheld His Glory Pharisee 1953
Kansas Pacific Joe Farley 1953
Eight Iron Men Pvt. Ferguson 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Mr. Harris 1952
Cavalcade of America Abraham Lincoln, Clay Doggett 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Roscoe Hicks 1952
Wait Till the Sun Shines, Nellie Ollie 1952
Death Valley Days Aaron Winters, Solomon Ross 1952
Red Skies of Montana Boise Peterson 1952
Ma and Pa Kettle at the Fair Medicine Man 1952
Dragnet (as Jim Griffith), Claude Stroup 1951
The Blue Veil Joplin's Agent / Joplin's Agent (Uncredited) 1951
Drums in the Deep South Union Officer Reporting to Denning 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Raymond Andrews, Walt Gregg 1951
The Lady Pays Off Ronald 1951
Rhubarb Ogelthorpe 'Oggie' Meadows / Ogelthorpe Meadows 1951
Chain of Circumstance Sid 1951
As Young as You Feel Cashier 1951
Inside the Walls of Folsom Prison Carl Gebhardt 1951
The Range Rider Benson, Charley Melton, George Foreman, Henchman Bandy, Henchman Muley, Lawyer Steve Carson, Starkey 1951
Apache Drums Lt. Glidden 1951
Payment on Demand Arthur 1951
The Great Missouri Raid Jack Ladd 1951
Al Jennings of Oklahoma Slim Harris 1951
The Living Christ Series Herod's Servant, Pharisee 1951
Double Deal Walter Karnes 1950
Stage to Tucson Abraham Lincoln 1950
The Breaking Point Charlie 1950
Lux Video Theatre Henry Jackson 1950
Indian Territory Apache Kid aka Johnny Corday 1950
The Petty Girl Royal Roof Orchestra Leader 1950
The Gene Autry Show Bill Hubbard, Dude Devlin 1950
The Cariboo Trail Higgins 1950
Bright Leaf Ellery 1950
Dangerous Assignment Ravic 1950
Holiday Affair Crowley's Floorwalker 1949
Oh, You Beautiful Doll Joe - Reporter / Joe, a Reporter 1949
Fighting Man of the Plains Quantrell 1949
The Lone Ranger Flint Taylor, Hoaky Carter, Phil Beach, Rex Craig, Scrap, Sheriff Dick Sundell, The Durango Kid 1949
Special Agent Candy Vendor on Train 1949
Search for Danger Lt. Cooper / Police-Lt. Cooper 1949
Fireside Theatre Ed Fallon 1949
Daughter of the West Jed Morgan (as James J. Griffith) / Jed Morgan 1949
Alaska Patrol Operative Dale 1949
Every Girl Should Be Married Insurance Salesman 1948
Appointment with Murder Detective 1948
Blonde Ice Al Herrick 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙