Michael Ansara

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 73
Michael George Ansara was an American stage, screen, and voice actor. He portrayed Cochise in the television series Broken Arrow, Kane in the 1979–1981 series Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, Commander Kang in three episodes of the Star Trek television series, Deputy U.S. Marshal Sam Buckhart in the NBC series Law of the Plainsman, and provided the voice for Mr. read more

Michael George Ansara was an American stage, screen, and voice actor. He portrayed Cochise in the television series Broken Arrow, Kane in the 1979–1981 series Buck Rogers in the 25th Century, Commander Kang in three episodes of the Star Trek television series, Deputy U.S. Marshal Sam Buckhart in the NBC series Law of the Plainsman, and provided the voice for Mr. Freeze in Batman: The Animated Series and several of its spin-offs.

Birth Name

Michael George Ansara

Born

Saturday, 15 April 1922

Died

Wednesday, 31 July 2013

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness John Singing Rock 2007
Batman Beyond: The Movie Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze / Mr. Freeze (voice) 1999
Batman Beyond Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze 1999
The Long Road Home Murdock Haynes 1999
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero Mr. Freeze (voice) / Mr. Freeze / Victor Fries 1998
Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard Malfeasor 1997
The New Batman Adventures Mr. Freeze / Dr. Victor Fries 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Star Trek: Voyager Kang 1995
Babylon 5 Elric 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness John Singing Rock 2007
Batman Beyond: The Movie Dr. Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze / Mr. Freeze (voice) 1999
Batman Beyond Victor Fries / Mr. Freeze 1999
The Long Road Home Murdock Haynes 1999
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero Mr. Freeze (voice) / Mr. Freeze / Victor Fries 1998
Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard Malfeasor 1997
The New Batman Adventures Mr. Freeze / Dr. Victor Fries 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Star Trek: Voyager Kang 1995
Babylon 5 Elric 1994
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Jeyal, Kang 1993
Batman: The Animated Series Mr. Freeze / Dr. Victor Fries 1992
Border Shootout Chuluha 1989
Biography Self 1987
Assassination Sen. Bunsen 1987
Rambo General Warhawk, Gen. Warhawk 1986
Knights of the City Mr. Delamo 1986
KGB: The Secret War Lyman Taylor 1985
Murder, She Wrote Nicholas Rossi 1984
Hunter General Mariano 1984
The Fantastic World of D.C. Collins Turk 1984
The New Mike Hammer Sandor Kraken 1984
Access Code Senator Dales 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Sheik Abdullah Casir 1983
Reading Rainbow Himself (voice), Himself 1983
Gavilan Akba Ben Koli 1982
Romance Theatre Zanko 1982
Simon & Simon Bill Waller 1981
The Fall Guy Cyril Duncan 1981
Spider-Man and His Amazing Friends Hiawatha Smith 1981
Thundarr the Barbarian Vashtar 1980
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Kane 1979
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Haman 1978
Centennial Lame Beaver 1978
Dr. Strange Ancient One / The Ancient One (voice) 1978
Vega$ Hamaad 1978
The Manitou John Singing Rock 1978
CHiPs Nathan McCallister 1977
Day of the Animals Daniel Santee 1977
Fantasy Island Marco, Ptolemy 1977
Mission to Glory: A True Story Chief Coxi 1977
The Message Abu Sofyan 1976
Jigsaw John Walter Curtis 1976
Swiss Family Robinson 1975
The Bears and I Oliver Red Fern 1974
It's Alive The Captain 1974
Nakia Howard Gray Hawk 1974
The Rockford Files Joseph DiMinna 1974
Chopper One Vic Altmann 1974
Ordeal Sheriff Peter Geeson 1973
Kojak Keith McCallum 1973
Shaft Sergeant Duff 1973
The Doll Squad Eamon O'Reilly 1973
Police Story Baldy, Dr. Alvarez 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Albert 'Al' Ferguson 1972
Stand Up and Be Counted Playboy Speaker 1972
Dear Dead Delilah Morgan Charles 1972
McMillan & Wife Ben Matthews, Mike Bolger, Sammy Warren 1971
Police Surgeon Eddie Morgan 1971
Bearcats! Paco Morales 1971
The Phynx Col. Rostinov 1970
McCloud Sheik Ramal 1970
The Survivors Dr. Lundstrom 1969
The Bill Cosby Show Fletcher Rodenberry 1969
Target: Harry Maj. Milos Segora 1969
Guns of the Magnificent Seven Colonel Diego / Col. Diego 1969
The Pink Jungle Raul Ortega 1968
Here Come the Brides Wakando 1968
Mod Squad Ray Abruzzi 1968
Lancer Curley 1968
Land of the Giants Murtrah 1968
The Name of the Game Ben Kaliman 1968
Hawaii Five-O Piro Manoa 1968
The Destructors Count Mario Romano 1968
Daring Game President Eduardo Delgado 1968
Sol Madrid Capt. Ortega 1968
It Takes a Thief Sergio 1968
Cowboy in Africa Ernst Rolf 1967
The High Chaparral Alberto Ruiz 1967
How I Spent My Summer Vacation Pucci 1967
Texas Across the River Iron Jacket 1966
Mission: Impossible Ed Stoner 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Vizier 1966
The Road West Serafin 1966
Iron Horse Gillingham Conner 1966
The Time Tunnel Col. Hruda, Curator 1966
Tarzan Regis 1966
Star Trek: The Original Series Kang 1966
And Now Miguel Blas Chavez 1966
Harum Scarum Prince Dragna / Ptince Dragna 1965
I Dream of Jeannie Blue Djinn, King Kamehameha, Major Biff Jellico 1965
A Man Called Shenandoah Adam Lloyd 1965
Lost in Space The Ruler 1965
The Greatest Story Ever Told Herod's Commander 1965
Branded Thomas Frye 1965
Daniel Boone Red Sky, Sebastian Drake 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Sulador 1964
Bewitched Rufus the Red 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Capt. Tomas Ruiz, Malinoff 1964
Quick, Let's Get Married Mayor Pablo 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Morgan 1963
Burke's Law Big Bwana Smith 1963
The Fugitive Officer Miguel 'Mike' Anza 1963
The Outer Limits Quarlo Clobregnny 1963
Wide Country Jay Brenner 1962
The Virginian Marshall Merle Frome, Paul Dallman 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
The Comancheros Amelung 1961
Ben Casey Dr. Arthur Galanos 1961
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Miguel Alvarez / Dr. Miguel Alvares 1961
The Westerner Oresquote 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
The Barbara Stanwyck Show Carl 1960
The Rebel Docker Mason 1959
Law of the Plainsman Deputy Marshal Sam Buckhart / Deputy U.S. Marshal Sam Buckhart 1959
The Untouchables Charlie Steuben, Rafael Torrez 1959
Rawhide Alfredo Maldenado, Don Miguel, Joseph 1959
The Rifleman Deputy U.S. Marshal Sam Buckhart 1958
Naked City Rafael Valente 1958
Frontier Doctor Will Carver 1958
The Sad Sack Moki 1957
The Tall Stranger Zarata 1957
Perry Mason Vince Kabat 1957
Wagon Train Adam MacKenzie, Chief North Star 1957
Quantez Delgadito 1957
Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans Ogana 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Colonel Peralta 1957
Last of the Badmen Kramer 1957
Zane Grey Theatre Fitzgerald 1956
The Ten Commandments Taskmaster 1956
Playhouse 90 Luigi Borotozinni 1956
Broken Arrow Cochise 1956
Gun Brothers Shawnee Jack 1956
Pillars of the Sky Kamiakin 1956
The Lone Ranger Angry Horse 1956
Diane Count Ridolfi 1956
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Jeff Farnley 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Butcher, Dizar, Mr. DeMario 1955
Gunsmoke Grey Horse, Luke Todd 1955
Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy Charlie 1955
New Orleans Uncensored Floyd 'Zero' Saxon 1955
Jupiter's Darling Maharbal 1955
TV Reader's Digest Powhatan 1955
Soldiers of Fortune Amier, Min Hue Chi 1955
Sign of the Pagan Edecon 1954
Bengal Brigade Sgt. Major Puran Singh / Sgt. Maj. Puran Singh 1954
The Magical World of Disney Narrator, Oliver Red Fern 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Tioka 1954
Medic Harold Lord Percival 1954
The Egyptian Hittite Commander 1954
Princess of the Nile Captain Kral / Capt. Kral 1954
The Saracen Blade Count Alesandro Siniscola 1954
Drums of Tahiti Opening Narrator 1954
Three Young Texans Apache Joe 1954
The Diamond Queen Mir Jumla - the Mogul's General / Mir Jumla 1953
Slaves of Babylon Prince Belshazzar 1953
The Robe Judas 1953
White Witch Doctor De Gama 1953
Julius Caesar Pindarus 1953
Serpent of the Nile Captain Florus 1953
Bandits of Corsica Blacksmith 1953
The Lawless Breed Gus Hanley 1952
Road to Bali Guard 1952
Terry and the Pirates Pyzon 1952
My Hero Arab servant 1952
The Golden Hawk Bernardo Díaz 1952
Yankee Buccaneer Lt. Romero 1952
Diplomatic Courier Ivan 1952
Brave Warrior The Prophet 1952
China Smith Kuala 1952
My Favorite Spy House Servant 1951
Dragnet Carl Chapman 1951
Bannerline Floyd 1951
Smuggler's Island Sikh Policeman 1951
Only the Valiant Tucsos 1951
Soldiers Three Manik Rao 1951
Kim Harem Guard 1950
The Desert Hawk Guard 1950
Dangerous Assignment Bulga, Chin, Hugo, Kursta 1950
South Sea Sinner Native Policeman 1950
The Lone Ranger Hawk Mason, Walker 1949
Outpost in Morocco Rifle Dispenser 1949
Intrigue Ramon's Radio Man 1947
Can't Help Singing California Caballero 1944
Action in Arabia Hamid 1944

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙