Robert Hooks

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Robert Hooks is an American actor, producer, and activist. He is most recognizable to the public for his more than 100 roles in films, television, and stage. Most famously, Hooks, along with Douglas Turner Ward and Gerald S. Krone, founded The Negro Ensemble Company (NEC). The NEC is credited with the launch of the careers of many major black artists... read more

Robert Hooks is an American actor, producer, and activist. He is most recognizable to the public for his more than 100 roles in films, television, and stage. Most famously, Hooks, along with Douglas Turner Ward and Gerald S. Krone, founded The Negro Ensemble Company (NEC). The NEC is credited with the launch of the careers of many major black artists of all disciplines, while creating a body of performance literature over the last thirty years, providing the backbone of African-American theatrical classics. Additionally, Hooks is the sole founder of two significant black theatre companies: the D.C. Black Repertory Company, and New York's Group Theatre Workshop.

Birth Name

Bobby Dean Hooks

Born

Sunday, 18 April 1937

Actor Filmography

Reed Between the Lines Monroe Reed 2011
Life After Self 2009
Adjust Your Color: The Truth of Petey Greene Self 2008
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
Dragnet Captain 2003
Seventeen Again Grandpa Gene Donovan / Grandpa Gene 2000
The Hoop Life Willis Barry 1999
Free of Eden Joe Sherman 1999
Glory & Honor Thomas 1998
Clueless Benjamin Davenport 1996
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Reed Between the Lines Monroe Reed 2011
Life After Self 2009
Adjust Your Color: The Truth of Petey Greene Self 2008
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Self 2004
Dragnet Captain 2003
Seventeen Again Grandpa Gene Donovan / Grandpa Gene 2000
The Hoop Life Willis Barry 1999
Free of Eden Joe Sherman 1999
Glory & Honor Thomas 1998
Clueless Benjamin Davenport 1996
Fled Lieutenant Clark / Lt. Clark 1996
Abandoned and Deceived Doctor Peck 1995
The Parent 'Hood Lawrence 1995
M.A.N.T.I.S. Mayor Lew Mitchell 1994
Diagnosis Murder City Attorney Andrew Chivers 1993
The Sinbad Show Mr. Winters 1993
Posse King David 1993
Passenger 57 Dwight Henderson 1992
Out All Night Cliff Emory 1992
Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker actor 'Hurry Sundown' 1991
The Commish Capt. M. A. Daniels 1991
Reasonable Doubts Kane 1991
The Royal Family Langston White 1991
The Flash Chief Arthur Cooper 1990
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Dean Morgan 1990
Heat Wave Reverend Brooks 1990
Family Matters Dr. Smiley 1989
Seinfeld Joe Temple 1989
Supercarrier Commander Jim Coleman 1988
J.J. Starbuck Lt. Lavelle Caspersons 1987
A Different World Phillip Dalton 1987
21 Jump Street Dr. Tony Hoffs 1987
Head of the Class Mr. Nevins 1986
L.A. Law Judge Earl Gregory 1986
227 Congressman Rivers 1985
The Execution Alton Reese 1985
Words by Heart Ben Sills 1985
V George Caniff 1984
Murder, She Wrote Everett Charles Jensen, Kendall Ames 1984
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Admiral Morrow 1984
Hardcastle and McCormick Lieutenant Carlton 1983
The Devlin Connection Gaylord 1982
Hotel Frank 'Squire' Vance, Joe Durran 1982
Fast-Walking William Galliot 1982
T.J. Hooker Lt. Ellis, Police Detective Joe Fisher 1982
Cassie & Co. Matthews 1982
The Sophisticated Gents Ezra 'Chops' Jackson 1981
Madame X Dist. Atty. Roerich 1981
The Oklahoma City Dolls John Miller 1981
Dynasty Dr. Walcott 1981
Trapper John, M.D. Sykes 1979
Hart to Hart Inspector Jordan 1979
The Facts of Life Mr. Ramsey 1979
Time Express John Slocum 1979
Backstairs at the White House Doorman and Presidential Barber John Mays / John Mays, Chief Barber John Mays / John Mays 1979
A Woman Called Moses William Still 1978
The White Shadow Dr. Luther Tucker 1978
WKRP in Cincinnati Prosecutor 1978
Airport '77 Eddie 1977
Quincy M.E. Police Sgt. LeBatt - Narcotics 1976
Aaron Loves Angela Beau 1975
Petrocelli Dave Hill 1974
Trapped Sergeant Connaught 1973
Police Story Police Detective Ernie Tillis 1973
Trouble Man Mr. T 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Joe Joplin 1972
The Rookies Barney Miller 1972
Two for the Money Larry Dean 1972
Crosscurrent Inspector Lou Van Alsdale 1971
McMillan & Wife Sam 1971
Vanished Larry Storm 1971
Carter's Army Lt. Edward Wallace 1970
The Last of the Mobile Hot Shots Chicken 1970
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Scott Dayton 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Joe Lucas 1969
Then Came Bronson Henry Tate 1969
The 22nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1968
Mannix Floyd Brown 1967
N.Y.P.D. Det. Jeff Ward 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Hurry Sundown Reeve Scott 1967
Sweet Love, Bitter Keel Robinson 1967
The F.B.I. Steven Harber, Wilcox 1965
Profiles in Courage Frederick Douglass 1964
East Side/West Side Detective Stern 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙