Harry Harvey

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 67
Harry William Harvey Sr. was an American actor of theatre, film, and television. He was the father of actor, script supervisor, and director Harry William Harvey Jr.

Harry William Harvey Sr. was an American actor of theatre, film, and television. He was the father of actor, script supervisor, and director Harry William Harvey Jr.

Born

Thursday, 10 January 1901

Died

Wednesday, 27 November 1985

Actor Filmography

Hec Ramsey Drew, Shopkeeper 1972
Nichols Irate Citizen, Man 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law George Cheevers 1971
Columbo Manager 1971
Sarge Salvation Army Capt. 1971
The New Andy Griffith Show Mr. Maddox 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Telegrapher 1971
Airport Dr. Avery Smith - Passenger 1970
The Ballad of Andy Crocker Mr. Kirkaby 1969
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Elderly Heart Patient 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hec Ramsey Drew, Shopkeeper 1972
Nichols Irate Citizen, Man 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law George Cheevers 1971
Columbo Manager 1971
Sarge Salvation Army Capt. 1971
The New Andy Griffith Show Mr. Maddox 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Telegrapher 1971
Airport Dr. Avery Smith - Passenger 1970
The Ballad of Andy Crocker Mr. Kirkaby 1969
The Bold Ones: The New Doctors Elderly Heart Patient 1969
Marcus Welby, M.D. Mr. Simpson 1969
Lancer Bartender, Mayor Higgs 1968
Adam-12 Reverend Harvey 1968
The Outsider Neighbor 1968
Stay Away, Joe Judge Nibley 1968
Blackbeard's Ghost Mr. Finch 1968
Mannix Doctor, Garrison, Geologist, Ken Bailey, Maintenance Man, Proprietor 1967
Ironside 1st Grocer, Day Clerk, Elderly Man 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Sheriff Grady Blalock, Sheriff Peters, Sheriff 1967
Cimarron Strip Railroad Agent, Railroad Clerk 1967
Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding! Taxi Driver 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin Fight Rooter 1967
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Old Man 1966
The Tammy Grimes Show Charley 1966
The Trouble with Angels Mr. Grisson 1966
Ride Beyond Vengeance Vogan 1966
I Dream of Jeannie Gen. Powlett 1965
The Wild Wild West Theater Manager 1965
Laredo Strother 1965
Green Acres Mr. Guerney 1965
Lost in Space Grover 1965
The Great Race Executive Board Member 1965
Cat Ballou Train Conductor 1965
Branded Doc Shackley, Stable Owner, Station Master Potter 1965
Daniel Boone Justice of the Peace, Luther Michaels 1964
Kentucky Jones Uncle Henry 1964
Bewitched Uncle Willie 1964
Wendy and Me Lester Mullins 1964
Petticoat Junction Mr. Billings 1963
Burke's Law Bank Guard 1963
Wide Country John Tench 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour Dr. Vince, Mayor Sanford Brown 1962
The Virginian Bartender, Horatio, Ira Corwin, Judge, Lester, Station Agent, Station Master 1962
It's a Man's World Houghton Stott 1962
Black Gold G.G. Jordan 1962
Dr. Kildare Eddie 1961
Hazel J. M. Carter, Muntz 1961
Dante Little Man 1960
The Brothers Brannagan Mac 1960
Checkmate Waiter 1960
Pollyanna Editor / Editor (Uncredited) 1960
Shotgun Slade Jim the Sherrif 1959
The FBI Story Mrs. King's Neighbor 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Doctor 1959
Laramie Citizen, Postmaster, Tolan, Townsman 1959
Riverboat Boiler Repairman 1959
The Deputy Mr. Carter 1959
Bonanza Bixle, Doc Martin - Coroner, Sangster 1959
The Untouchables Clearview Barber, Harold Coldman 1959
Rawhide The Printer 1959
Cimarron City Marshal Hennessy 1958
77 Sunset Strip Judge Hansen, The Squatter 1958
Lawman Dr. Wilson 1958
The Texan Cass Porter, Clyde Hatbridge, Doc Maywood, First Bartender 1958
Bronco Benjamin Carstairs, Doc Clement, Dr. Haggerty 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Bartender 1958
The Sheepman General Store Proprietor 1958
Return to Warbow Townsman 1958
Man Without a Gun Mayor George Dixon 1957
Colt .45 Thompson 1957
Maverick Capt. Owens, Cousin Seeby, Dad Brewster, Mueller the Jeweler, Stagecoach Driver, Store Owner, Western Union Telegrapher 1957
Man in the Shadow Dr. Creighton 1957
M Squad Store Clerk 1957
Wagon Train Deputy Marshall Clancy, Mayor Ives (as Harry Harvey Sr.), Mr. Parsons (as Harry Harvey Sr.), Sheriff Matt, Vern Orton (as Harry Harvey Sr.) 1957
Sugarfoot 1st Station Agent, Post Master, Sheriff Dawson McGinty 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Chambers, Grady Smith 1957
Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend Elam King 1957
Leave It to Beaver Captain Drake 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Mac McHale 1957
Blondie Mr. J. Pierpoint Perkins 1957
Showdown at Abilene Ross Bigelow / Ross Bigelow (as Harry Harvey Sr.) 1956
Broken Arrow Judge Willis, Judge, Len Everetts 1956
The Sheriff of Cochise Esco 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Capt. Matt Brady, Claude Matin 1956
Fury at Gunsight Pass Minister Tatum 1956
Engagement Party Judd Landis 1956
Last of the Desperados Townsman 1955
Fury Auctioneer, Pop Grayson, Pop 1955
The Twinkle in God's Eye Official 1955
Screen Directors Playhouse 2nd Senator 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Al Neavins, Telegraph Operator 1955
The Second Greatest Sex 'Doc' Grimshaw 1955
Celebrity Playhouse Henry Jamison 1955
The Adventures of Champion Doc Terwilliger 1955
Navy Log Radioman 1955
Cheyenne Marshal, Mayor Robert Ellison, Mayor Squires, Opie Wade, Tom Lovelace, Wilbur Crane 1955
Gunsmoke Drummer, Dispatcher, Eli, Johnson, Old Man, Storekeeper 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp John H. Brodus, Man Talking to Swamper, Mr. Whittle, Telegrapher 1955
The Naked Street Judge Roder 1955
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Ticket Agent 1955
Murder Is My Beat Gas Station Attendant 1955
The Millionaire Real Estate Partner Sweeny, Town Board Member Pennington 1955
TV Reader's Digest Ben Holladay 1955
Bad Day at Black Rock First Train Conductor 1955
The Star and the Story Conductor 1955
The Magical World of Disney Editor, Mr. Finch - third bidder, Sheriff, Townsman with Dog 1954
The Lineup Frank Donner 1954
Studio 57 Judge Grayson, Mr. Ferguson 1954
Lassie Hank Fuller, Hugh Townsend, Mr. Simpson, Robert Hanson 1954
It's a Great Life Mr. Russell, Uncle Charlie, Man 1954
Down Three Dark Streets Brenda Ralles' Neighbor 1954
Man with the Steel Whip Jim Kirkwood 1954
The Outlaw Stallion Mace 1954
The Lone Wolf Kelly 1954
The Rocket Man Rally Chairman 1954
Wyoming Renegades Medford 1954
Public Defender Sid Page 1954
Stories of the Century Engineer 1954
Highway Dragnet Mr. Carson 1954
Annie Oakley Mayor Pearlson (as Harry Harvey Sr.), Sergeant O'Hara (as Harry Harvey Sr.), Storekeeper Cody 1954
The Glenn Miller Story Doctor 1954
Mayor of the Town Higlin 1954
Tumbleweed Prospector 1953
City of Bad Men Saloon Waiter 1953
Colonel Humphrey Flack Dilby 1953
The Loretta Young Show Gus Crain 1953
The Ray Milland Show Mr. Wiggins 1953
City Detective L.K. Nash, Train Conductor 1953
Bandits of the West Judge Walters 1953
Merry Mirthquakes Businessman (segment "Lord Epping Returns") 1953
The Marshal's Daughter Bartender 1953
The Revlon Mirror Theater 1953
Law and Order Land Agent 1953
Old Overland Trail Storekeeper 1953
Last of the Comanches Munitions Man 1953
The Jazz Singer Train Conductor 1952
Thunderbirds Inoculations Doctor 1952
Your Jeweler's Showcase Judge 1952
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Grocer, The Clerk 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Sheriff Piney 1952
Cavalcade of America Mayor Thourout 1952
Wagon Team Doc Weldon 1952
Four Star Playhouse Johnson 1952
Adventures of Superman Doc Saunders 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Ed Garver 1952
The Duel at Silver Creek Mr. Cromwell 1952
Barbed Wire Mayor Bill Whitson 1952
We're Not Married! Dr. Ned 1952
Three for Bedroom C Train Gateman 1952
Scarlet Angel Dr. Corbin 1952
High Noon Coy 1952
The Outcasts of Poker Flat George Larabee 1952
The Narrow Margin Train Conductor 1952
Target David Carson 1952
The Sniper Man at Darr Murder Scene 1952
Deadline - U.S.A. Bill 1952
Death Valley Days Hendricks, Postmaster Jim 1952
Colorado Sundown Dr. Sawyer 1952
The Cimarron Kid Store Clerk 1952
Boots Malone Bunkhouse Attendant 1952
Chevron Theatre Rand 1952
Ma and Pa Kettle at the Fair Jam-Judging Committee Chairman 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Sheriff, Sheriff Tom Blodgett, Sheriff Blodgett, Sheriff Tom, Sheriff Williams, Sheriff John Blodgett, Williams, Did not appear, Hank Fisher, Minister 1951
Dragnet (as Harry Harvey Sr.) 1951
Superman and the Mole-Men Doc Saunders 1951
Let's Make It Legal Postman 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Pop Wilson, Storekeeper 1951
The Hills of Utah Marshal Duffield 1951
The Day the Earth Stood Still Taxi Driver / The Cab Driver 1951
Corky of Gasoline Alley Dr. Bloom 1951
Arizona Manhunt Doctor Sawyer 1951
The Guy Who Came Back Team Doctor 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Eli Thatcher, Maj. Ritchie, Oats 1951
Rodeo King and the Senorita Veterinarian / Doc Bailey 1951
Take Care of My Little Girl Clerk 1951
Ace in the Hole Dr. Hilton 1951
Home Town Story Andy Butterworth 1951
Whirlwind Sheriff Barlow 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Sheriff Hollister 1951
The Range Rider Sheriff 1951
Silver City Bonanza Groggins 1951
Storm Warning Mr. Louden 1951
Footlight Varieties Leon's Fishing Buddy (segment "He Forgot To Remember") 1951
Emergency Wedding Dr. Wilson 1950
Rio Grande Patrol Station Master 1950
Lux Video Theatre Pop 1950
Between Midnight and Dawn Driver 1950
Tea for Two Mr. Grover - Show Backer 1950
The Underworld Story Mr. Lister 1950
Beyond the Purple Hills Sheriff Whiteside 1950
The Gene Autry Show Sheriff, The Sheriff, Deputy Sheriff Peters, Ed, the Sheriff, Gil Barnes, Sheriff Henry Blake 1950
Convicted Parole Board Member 1950
It's a Small World Town Doctor 1950
Hoedown Sheriff 1950
The Gunfighter Ike 1950
Cow Town Sheriff Steve Calhoun 1950
Comanche Territory Old Timer at Shindig 1950
The Cisco Kid Sheriff 1950
Francis Correspondent 1950
Key to the City Top O' Sky Waiter with Pick-Me-Up 1950
Unmasked Saunders 1950
Woman in Hiding Mr. Tullis - Drugstore Proprietor / Mr. Tullis 1950
The Reckless Moment Post Office Clerk 1949
Free for All Charlie Ramsbottom 1949
Dear Wife Mr. Channock 1949
The Life of Riley Doctor H. Harvey 1948
Miss Grant Takes Richmond Councilman Reed 1949
The Lone Ranger Clem, Doc Andrews, Doc Robbins, Doc Weston, Ed Bates, Fred Niles, Jim Lackey, Mayor, Sam Blake, Sheriff Jim Dixon, Tim Dillon 1949
Arctic Manhunt Carter 1949
Calamity Jane and Sam Bass Station Agent 1949
Leave It to Henry Attorney 1949
Stagecoach Kid Stage Agent / Dabney 1949
Death Valley Gunfighter Vinson McKnight 1949
I Cheated the Law Second Judge 1949
He Walked by Night Liquor Store Proprietor 1949
The Accused Dr. Odolard 1949
Rusty Saves a Life Roy Hebble 1949
Gun Smugglers Dr. B.B. Quillen 1948
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Paleface Justice of the Peace 1948
An Act of Murder Dr. Boyd 1948
Belle Starr's Daughter Drunken Citizen 1948
The Return of October Auction Cashier 1948
They Live by Night Hagenheimer 1948
Train to Alcatraz George 1948
Hazard Judge 1948
The Arizona Ranger Stagecoach Agent Payton / Payton - Stagecoach Agent 1948
Fighting Father Dunne Dr. Adams 1948
All My Sons Judge 1948
My Dog Rusty Hebble 1948
If You Knew Susie Sedley 1948
The Judge Steps Out Mr. Parker 1947
Night Song Postman 1947
Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome - Ralph Byrd As Dick Tracy, Featuring Boris Karloff Humphrey - Bank Guard / Humphrey, the Bank Guard 1947
Crossfire Man in Hallway 1947
Under the Tonto Rim Sheriff Curtis / Sheriff in Tonto 1947
They Won't Believe Me Judge Charles Fletcher 1947
The Woman on the Beach Dr. Smith 1947
Seven Keys to Baldpate Police Chief 1947
Thunder Mountain Sheriff Bagley 1947
Dick Tracy's Dilemma Donovan 1947
Banjo Bill, the Baggage Clerk 1947
Born to Kill Divorce Lawyer 1947
Code of the West Henry Stockton 1947
Trail Street Mayor 1947
Beat the Band Mr. Rogers 1947
Sinbad, the Sailor Crier at Execution 1947
Cross My Heart Reporter 1947
The Falcon's Adventure Detective Sgt. Duncan 1946
Criminal Court Judge 1946
Lady Luck Slim - Hotel Desk Clerk 1946
Nocturne Police Doctor 1946
Genius at Work Elevator Starter 1946
Follow That Blonde Harry 1946
Noisy Neighbors Mr. Lucas 1946
Crack-Up 'Dad' Moran, Museum Custodian / 'Dad' Moran, Museum Custodian (Uncredited) 1946
Step by Step Senator Remmy / Sen. Remmy 1946
The Bamboo Blonde Clerk at Airport 1946
Sunset Pass Daab - Banker 1946
Badman's Territory Stationmaster 1946
Bedlam John Gray 1946
The Falcon's Alibi Racing Fan with Falcon 1946
Riverboat Rhythm Ezra Beeler 1946
Blonde Ransom Bartender 1945
It's in the Bag! Man in Nightclub Kitchen 1945
Crime, Inc. City Editor 1945
Birthday Blues Harvey - a Salesman 1945
I'm from Arkansas Stowe Packing Company Representative 1944
Gangsters of the Frontier Mr. Merritt 1944
The Merry Monahans News Butcher 1944
Youth Runs Wild Watchman 1944
Triple Trouble 1944
Patrick the Great Waiter 1944
Bride by Mistake Motel Manager 1944
Spook Town Dry Wash Thompson 1944
Lady, Let's Dance Fraser 1944
The Heat's On Harry - Tony's Accountant 1943
Return of the Rangers Philip Dobbs 1943
So's Your Uncle Minor Role 1943
The Adventures of a Rookie Father of Party Guest 1943
It Ain't Hay Shorty 1943
Something to Shout About Gabe Ridley - Small Town Reporter / Gabe Ridley 1943
Silent Witness Henchman Monk 1943
The Rangers Take Over Texas Ranger Bill Summers / Bill Summers 1942
A Night to Remember Taxi Driver 1942
Mexican Spitfire's Elephant Ship Steward 1942
Mail Trouble 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Reporter 1942
Blondie for Victory Gwendolyn's Husband 1942
The Pride of the Yankees Joe McCarthy 1942
Perils of the Royal Mounted Denny Burke - Telegrapher [Chs.6,13] 1942
Dr. Broadway Pedestrian 1942
This Gun for Hire Passenger 1942
The Strange Case of Doctor Rx Nightclub Manager 1942
Sing Your Worries Away Silent Music Publisher 1942
What's Cookin' Musician 1942
Bullets for Bandits Town Clerk 1942
Obliging Young Lady Court Clerk 1942
Road to Happiness Boarder 1941
Dude Cowboy Auctioneer 1941
Holt of the Secret Service Shorty Dolan 1941
Three Girls About Town Reporter 1941
Bad Man of Deadwood Telegrapher Joe 1941
No Greater Sin First Police Sergeant 1941
Six-Gun Gold Vander 1941
Ringside Maisie Photographer 1941
Double Cross Protective Agency Manager 1941
Hurry, Charlie, Hurry Train Conductor 1941
An Apple in His Eye Bakery Truck Driver 1941
The Spider Returns Stephen 1941
Robbers of the Range Deputy Sheriff Bill Brady / Bill Brady 1941
Rollin' Home to Texas Lockwood 1940
The Green Archer Martin 1940
Wagon Train Stage Passenger 1940
Strike Up the Band Shooting Gallery Concessionaire 1940
Men Against the Sky Reception Clerk 1940
Ridin' the Trail Fuzzy Jones 1940
Deadwood Dick Dave Miller 1940
Sky Bandits Mechanic Greaseball 1940
Pop Always Pays Gazette Reporter 1940
I Take This Oath Photographer 1940
Terry and the Pirates Talman - Disaffected Conspirator [Ch. 1] / Talman 1940
Phantom Rancher Gopher 1940
Outside the Three-Mile Limit Gambler 1940
The House Across the Bay Man in Club 1940
Texas Renegades Sidekick Noisy 1940
The Fatal Hour Radio Salesman 1940
Mercy Plane Curly 1939
The Day the Bookies Wept Beer Delivery Man 1939
Daughter of the Tong Mugsy / Harold "Mugsy" Winthrop 1939
Stanley and Livingstone Newspaperman at Water Barrel 1939
Blondie Takes a Vacation Poker Player 1939
The Girl from Mexico George Stuart - Romano's Aide / Publicity Man / George Stuart 1939
Street of Missing Men Reporter on Dock 1939
Lone Star Pioneers Eph Brown 1939
Two Gun Troubador Elmer Potts 1939
Rollin' Westward Lem Watkins 1939
Navy Secrets Third Cab Driver 1939
In Old Montana Doc Flanders 1939
Blackwell's Island Convict 1939
Code of the Fearless Old Timer 1939
Pirates of the Skies Ball-Toss Game Barker 1939
Tough Kid 2nd Ring Announcer 1938
Gangster's Boy Reporter 1938
King of the Sierras Pete 1938
Crime Takes a Holiday Police Radio Broadcaster 1938
Phantom Gold Windy Jones 1938
Under the Big Top McCarthy 1938
Man's Country Ranger Jones 1938
Held for Ransom Mole 1938
Romance of the Limberlost Jones 1938
Six-Shootin' Sheriff Todd 1938
Sinners in Paradise Photographer 1938
The Secret of Treasure Island Toni's Kidnapper 1938
Rolling Caravans Newt, the Station Agent 1938
Prison Nurse Driver 1938
The Painted Trail U. S. Marshal Reed 1938
Born to Be Wild Wilson's Depot Henchman 1938
The Spy Ring Reporter 1938
Here's Flash Casey Gus Payton 1938
The Mysterious Pilot James 'Soft Shoe' Cardigan - Henchman 1937
Under Suspicion 1937
Fight for Your Lady Reporter 1937
The Shadow Strikes 1st Reporter / Reporter #1 1937
A Bride for Henry Reporter 1937
Jungle Menace 1st Roget Clerk / Roget Clerk #1 1937
The Rangers Step In Dude 1937
The Big Shot Editor 1937
Wake Up and Live Agent 1937
Marry the Girl Mr. Winston 1937
Blazing Barriers Sharpie in Pool Hall 1937
The Great Gambini Taxicab Driver 1937
Border Cafe Murphy 1937
Kid Galahad Reporter at Press Conference 1937
You Can't Buy Luck Bill - Theatrical Agent / Bill 1937
Headline Crasher City Editor 1937
High Hat Nelson Connolly 1937
Gold Diggers of 1937 Salesman on Train 1936
Theodora Goes Wild Reporter 1936
Country Gentlemen Shorty - an Investor / Shorty 1936
Under Your Spell Bailiff 1936
Born to Fight Reporter 1936
Ghost-Town Gold Carnival Card Sharp 1936
The President's Mystery Diner Cashier 1936
Cain and Mabel Gus - Assistant Stage Manager 1936
Alibi for Murder Bennett / Bennett (Uncredited) 1936
The Black Coin Airline Pilot - Chs. 1-2 1936
Public Enemy's Wife Mail Clerk 1936
Ticket to Paradise Spotter 1936
Fury Jasper Anderson - Defendant 1936
Special Agent K-7 Speedy 1936
Panic on the Air Finn Harrigan 1936
The Moon's Our Home Reporter 1936
The Country Doctor Reporter 1936
The Reckless Way Joe Black 1936
The Oregon Trail Tim 1936
The Lone Wolf Returns Photographer 1935
Miss Pacific Fleet Sailor Bumping Gloria's Canoe 1935
Suicide Squad Radio Announcer 1935
Case of the Missing Man Reporter 1935
Dr. Socrates Photographer 1935
Confidential Short Pool Player 1935
Waterfront Lady Reporter 1935
Cappy Ricks Returns Reporter 1935
Skybound George Duncan 1935
Streamline Express Baggage Handler 1935
Harmony Lane Sideshow Barker 1935
Manhattan Moon Newspaper Reporter 1935
Ladies Crave Excitement Newsreel Truck Driver 1935
Kentucky Blue Streak Barker / Voice of Radio Announcer 1935
Behind the Green Lights Reporter 1935
One More Spring Cab Driver 1935
Rustlers of Red Dog 2nd Bartender, Gold Nugget (Ch's. (9 & 10) 1935
Sing Sing Nights New York Cab Driver 1934
Golden Harvest Wheat Broker 1933
Destry Rides Again Stage Passenger 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙