Paul Stewart

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Paul Stewart was an American character actor, director and producer who worked in theatre, radio, films and television. He frequently portrayed cynical and sinister characters throughout his career.

Paul Stewart was an American character actor, director and producer who worked in theatre, radio, films and television. He frequently portrayed cynical and sinister characters throughout his career.

Birth Name

Paul Sternberg

Born

Friday, 13 March 1908

Died

Monday, 17 February 1986

Actor Filmography

They'll Love Me When I'm Dead Self 2018
The Other Side of the Wind Matt Costello 2018
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Raymond (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
MacGyver Dr. Carl Steubens 1985
Riptide Danny Sutherland 1984
Remington Steele Joseph Barber 1982
Tempest Phillip's Father 1982
Nobody's Perfekt Dr. Segal 1981
S.O.B. Harry Sandler 1981
Power Vince Yanelli 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

They'll Love Me When I'm Dead Self 2018
The Other Side of the Wind Matt Costello 2018
Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles Raymond (clip from Citizen Kane (1941)) 2014
MacGyver Dr. Carl Steubens 1985
Riptide Danny Sutherland 1984
Remington Steele Joseph Barber 1982
Tempest Phillip's Father 1982
Nobody's Perfekt Dr. Segal 1981
S.O.B. Harry Sandler 1981
Power Vince Yanelli 1980
The Nativity Zacharias 1978
Revenge of the Pink Panther Julio Scallini 1978
The Dain Curse The Old Man 1978
Opening Night David Samuels 1977
Lou Grant Kenneth Homes 1977
W.C. Fields and Me Florenz Ziegfeld 1976
Bert D'Angelo/Superstar Johnny Red Bank 1976
Murph the Surf Avery 1975
The Day of the Locust Helverston 1975
The Invisible Man Mr. Wood 1975
Bite the Bullet J.B. Parker 1975
Ellery Queen Thornton Johns 1975
Caribe Isaac Kellerman 1975
The Rockford Files Julius 'Buddy' Richards 1974
F for Fake Self - Special Participant / Himself 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Nick Lugo 1972
The Sixth Sense Dr. Adamson 1972
McMillan & Wife Chief Andy Yeakel 1971
Cannon Lester Cain, Stan Holtz 1971
Columbo Clifford Paris 1971
City Beneath the Sea Barton 1971
Men at Law Alvin Greener 1970
The Bold Ones: The Senator Gen. Harry Collins 1970
Carter's Army Gen. Clark 1970
The Survivors Ankrum 1969
The Governor & J.J. Dr. Ed Graham 1969
How to Commit Marriage Willoughby 1969
Medical Center Dr. Holmby 1969
Mod Squad Scooter Stiles 1968
The Doris Day Show George Cantrell 1968
The Name of the Game Assistant District Attorney, Dr. Rubias, Manuel Rica, Stan Rubin 1968
Hawaii Five-O Willard Lennox 1968
The Outsider Julius Ainsworth 1968
The New Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Fox 1968
Jigsaw Dr. Simon Joshua 1968
It Takes a Thief Burkhardt 1968
In Cold Blood Jensen 1967
Mannix Andre Korvak, Dr. Halder, Morgan Farrell 1967
Accidental Family Gray 1967
Ironside Ben Hopkins, Paul Cambridge 1967
Mission: Impossible Jonas Stone 1966
T.H.E. Cat Constantine Vlakhos 1966
The Super 6 (voice) 1966
The Man Who Never Was Paul Grant 1966
The F.B.I. Reese 1965
The Greatest Story Ever Told Questor 1965
Profiles in Courage Louis D. Brandeis 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Alfred Montrose 1963
Breaking Point Paul Duval 1963
A Child Is Waiting Goodman 1963
Dr. Kildare Dr. Giuseppe Muretelli 1961
Cain's Hundred Alexander Marish 1961
The Asphalt Jungle Alex Meriden 1961
Deadline Host / Narrator, Host / Narrator / Gene Lowall, Host / Narrator / Joe Vachule, Host / Narrator / Seymour Berkson, Host / Narrator / Al Kaufman, Host / George Thiem, Host / Narrator / Bill Gagnon, Host / Narrator / Rip Manning, Host / Narrator / Art Petacque, Host / Narrator / Harry McCormick, Host / Joe Saldana, Host / Joe Azbell, Host / Gene McLain 1959
Johnny Staccato Joe Alieto 1959
Beyond All Limits Pendergrest 1959
King Creole Charlie LeGrand 1958
Alcoa Theatre Don Peters 1957
Perry Mason John J. Pennington, Cameron Burgess 1957
Wagon Train Jim Bannon 1957
Panic! Stephen Chase 1957
Top Secret Affair Phil Bentley 1957
The Wild Party Ben Davis 1956
Playhouse 90 Martin Hoeffer 1956
Hell on Frisco Bay Joe Lye 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Vincent Noonan 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Mr. Bari 1955
Gunsmoke Sanders 1955
Chicago Syndicate Arnold 'Arnie' Valent 1955
The Cobweb Dr. Otto Wolff 1955
Kiss Me Deadly Carl Evello 1955
TV Reader's Digest Franz Kindler, Larry Sears 1955
Deep in My Heart Bert Townsend 1954
Climax! Dave Hennessey, Paul Crichton 1954
Prisoner of War Capt. Jack Hodges 1954
Inner Sanctum Harry, Packard 1954
The Joe Louis Story Tad McGeehan 1953
The Juggler Detective Karni 1953
The Bad and the Beautiful Syd / Syd Murphy 1953
We're Not Married! Attorney Stone 1952
Loan Shark Lou Donelli 1952
Carbine Williams 'Dutch' Kruger 1952
Deadline - U.S.A. Harry Thompson 1952
Walk Softly, Stranger Whitey Lake 1950
The Prudential Family Playhouse Max Wharton 1950
Edge of Doom Mr. Craig 1950
Appointment with Danger Earl Boettiger 1950
Twelve O'Clock High Capt. 'Doc' Kaiser / Major "Doc" Kaiser (flight surgeon) 1949
Easy Living Argus / Dave Argus 1949
Illegal Entry Zack Richards 1949
The Window Joe Kellerson 1949
Champion Haley / Tommy Haley 1949
Suspense Sam Cragg 1949
The Ford Theatre Hour Paul Lawton 1948
Berlin Express Narrator 1948
Government Girl Branch Owens 1943
Mr. Lucky Zepp 1943
Johnny Eager Julio 1941
Citizen Kane Raymond 1941
Ever Since Eve Coctail Customer 1937

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙