John Carradine

IVA Star Rating : 70
John Carradine was an American actor, one of the most prolific and famed character actors in Hollywood history. A member of Cecil B. DeMille's stock company and later John Ford's company, best known for his roles in horror films, Westerns, and Shakespearean theatre. In the latter decades of his career, he starred mostly in low-budget B-movies, but... read more

Discover

John Carradine was an American actor, one of the most prolific and famed character actors in Hollywood history. A member of Cecil B. DeMille's stock company and later John Ford's company, best known for his roles in horror films, Westerns, and Shakespearean theatre. In the latter decades of his career, he starred mostly in low-budget B-movies, but continued to also appear in higher-profile fare. In total, he holds 351 film and television credits, making him one of the most prolific English-speaking actors of all time.

Birth Name

Richmond Reed Carradine

Born

Monday, 05 February 1906

Died

Sunday, 27 November 1988

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙