Ellen Corby

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 78
Ellen Hansen Corby was an American actress. She is best remembered for the role of Esther "Grandma" Walton on the CBS television series The Waltons, for which she won three Emmy Awards. She was also nominated for an Academy Award and won a Golden Globe Award for her performance as Aunt Trina in I Remember Mama (1948).

Ellen Hansen Corby was an American actress. She is best remembered for the role of Esther "Grandma" Walton on the CBS television series The Waltons, for which she won three Emmy Awards. She was also nominated for an Academy Award and won a Golden Globe Award for her performance as Aunt Trina in I Remember Mama (1948).

Birth Name

Ellen Hansen

Born

Saturday, 03 June 1911

Died

Wednesday, 14 April 1999

Actress Filmography

Fahrenheit 9/11 Self 2004
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2000
A Walton Easter Grandma Walton 1997
A Walton Wedding Grandma Walton 1995
A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion Grandma Walton 1993
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
A Day for Thanks on Walton's Mountain Esther Walton 1982
The Mississippi Cora 1982
A Wedding on Walton's Mountain Grandma Walton 1982
All the Way Home Great-Gandmaw 1981
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fahrenheit 9/11 Self 2004
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Memorial Tribute 2000
A Walton Easter Grandma Walton 1997
A Walton Wedding Grandma Walton 1995
A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion Grandma Walton 1993
All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan Self 1985
A Day for Thanks on Walton's Mountain Esther Walton 1982
The Mississippi Cora 1982
A Wedding on Walton's Mountain Grandma Walton 1982
All the Way Home Great-Gandmaw 1981
Showoffs Self 1975
Dinah! Self - Guest 1974
The Story of Pretty Boy Floyd Ma Floyd 1974
Tenafly Leslie Storm 1973
The Waltons Esther Walton, Ester Walton 1972
Napoleon and Samantha Gertrude 1972
The Homecoming: A Christmas Story Esther Walton 1971
A Tattered Web Mrs. Simmons 1971
The Partners Mrs. Polaski 1971
The D.A. Dottie Casson 1971
Support Your Local Gunfighter Abigail 1971
The Odd Couple Florence 1970
Dan August Agnes Oaks 1970
Nanny and the Professor Mrs. Kaufman 1970
Night Gallery Miss Patience 1969
Love, American Style Granny Gambler (segment "Love and Lady Luck"), The Little Old Lady (segment "Love and the Jury") 1969
Bracken's World Mrs. Hopkins 1969
The Bill Cosby Show Mrs. Hilberman 1969
Angel in My Pocket Old Woman 1969
A Fine Pair Maddy Walker 1968
Lancer Widow Hargis 1968
Adam-12 Camille Gearhardt, Mrs. Cunningham 1968
Hawaii Five-O Mrs. Feathertree 1968
The Outsider Aunt Myrtle 1968
The Legend of Lylah Clare Script Girl 1968
Ironside Agnes Fairchild 1967
The High Chaparral Mrs. Dilts 1967
Judd for the Defense Prison matron 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Molly Cobb 1967
The Gnome-Mobile Etta Pettibone 1967
Rango Ma Brooks 1967
Mr. Terrific Mrs. Walters 1967
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Madame Bloor 1966
The Felony Squad Mrs. Smorg 1966
The Glass Bottom Boat Anna Miller 1966
The Night of the Grizzly Hazel Squires 1966
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken Miss Neva Tremaine / Neva Tremaine 1966
Batman Mrs. Green 1966
Get Smart Agnes Davenport 1965
Tammy Florabelle 1965
Honey West 'Nellie Peedy' 1965
Laredo Ma Sweet 1965
The F.B.I. Aunt Florrie Buell, Elizabeth Page, Hannah Beecher, Mary Carmichael, Mrs. Anderson, Mrs. Stone 1965
The Big Valley Emmie Pearson 1965
Please Don't Eat the Daisies Martha O'Reilly, Martha 1965
The Family Jewels Airline Passenger 1965
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Town Gossip / Lily 1965
My Living Doll Elderly Lady 1964
Gomer Pyle: USMC Mother 1964
Daniel Boone Hilda Brock 1964
The Baileys of Balboa Miss Engeldorf 1964
Valentine's Day Landlady, Mrs. Thomas 1964
The Addams Family Mother Lurch 1964
The Strangler Mrs. Kroll 1964
Destry Granny Jellico 1964
4 for Texas Widow 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Miss Purdy 1963
The Littlest Hobo Ada 1963
The Farmer's Daughter Mrs. Schuyler 1963
Channing Ruth Wilson 1963
The Fugitive Mrs. Murdock, Mrs. Barlow 1963
The Caretakers Irene 1963
Going My Way Mrs. Brophy 1962
The Lucy Show Miss Tanner, Woman in Park 1962
The Beverly Hillbillies Mrs. Emma Poke 1962
McKeever and the Colonel Mrs. Blackwell 1962
Fair Exchange Maude Murphy 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour The Chief Nurse 1962
The Virginian Mrs. Clancy 1962
Saints and Sinners Mrs. Healy, Mrs. Riordan 1962
Saintly Sinners Mrs. McKenzie 1962
Pocketful of Miracles Soho Sal 1961
Frontier Circus Abby 1961
Ben Casey Mrs. Jacoby 1961
Dr. Kildare Ainsley Hallie 1961
Hazel Minerva Anderson, Miss Minnie 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Emma, Mrs. Butterworth 1961
87th Precinct Mrs. Brodek 1961
The Joey Bishop Show Judge 1961
Follow the Sun Annabelle Witherspoon 1961
The Asphalt Jungle Mrs. Peterson 1961
Surfside 6 Addie Horton 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Myrt 'Hubcaps' Lesh 1960
The Tab Hunter Show John's Mother 1960
Thriller Mrs. Peele 1960
The Tall Man Hannah Blossom 1960
The Chevy Mystery Show Maria 1960
Visit to a Small Planet Mrs. Mabel Mayberry 1960
Adventures in Paradise Sister Julia 1959
The Rebel Carrie Blyden 1959
Dennis the Menace Miss Douglas 1959
The Betty Hutton Show Mrs. Bleeker 1959
Hennesey Mrs. Hammer - Landlady 1959
Lock Up Amy Kraus, Mrs. Cathrey 1959
The Dennis O'Keefe Show Violet Annie 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Mrs. Walters 1959
Laramie Hortense Cotter, Mrs. Clark 1959
Bonanza Cora Milford, Lorna Doone Mayberry 1959
Tightrope Hazel Mason 1959
77 Sunset Strip Martha Ward 1958
Macabre Miss Kushins 1958
The Rifleman Mrs. Avery, Mrs. Morgan 1958
The Texan Katy Clayton 1958
The Donna Reed Show Christine Moss 1958
Rescue 8 Mrs. Kimbrough 1958
Bronco Emma Hardin 1958
Peter Gunn Irma Goffney 1958
As Young as We Are Nettie McPherson 1958
Decision Granny Dawson 1958
Vertigo Manager of McKittrick Hotel 1958
All Mine to Give Mrs. Raiden 1957
Man Without a Gun Ma Sibley 1957
Rockabilly Baby Mrs. Wellington 1957
Alcoa Theatre Elvira Moss 1957
Trackdown Henrietta Porter, Henrietta 1957
The Restless Gun Emma Birch, Mrs. Amy Morgan, Ruth Purcell 1957
Perry Mason Old Lady Card Player 1957
Wagon Train Aunt Em 1957
Night Passage Mrs. Feeney 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Harriet Smith, Miss Carter 1957
The Seventh Sin Sister Saint Joseph 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Kate Wiggam 1957
The O. Henry Playhouse Ellen Cuyler 1957
Mr. Adams and Eve Fan 1957
Stagecoach to Fury Sarah Farrell 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Adorine 1956
Alias Mike Hercules Birdie Hackett 1956
General Electric Summer Originals Birdie Hackett 1956
Slightly Scarlet Martha 1956
Matinee Theatre Cissie, Louise 1955
The People's Choice Flora Jordan, Miss J. Hopkins / Lola 1955
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Minerva Comstock 1955
Illegal Miss Hinkel 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Emma, Maggie Ryan, Marie McGurk, Miss Samantha 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Martha 1955
Cheyenne Hortense Durango 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Mrs. Jane McGill 1955
Luke and the Tenderfoot (credit only) 1955
Stage 7 Old Lady 1955
The Millionaire Bedelia Buckley, Nancy Marlborough 1955
So This Is Hollywood Mother Dodd 1955
The Magical World of Disney Woman at Burton Ridge Land Office, Etta Pettibone, Gertrude 1954
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Sally Benton 1954
Climax! Mamie Steel 1954
Lassie Amy Baker, Bess Wright, Pearlie Mae Yochim 1954
Sabrina Miss McCardle / Miss McCardie 1954
The Mickey Rooney Show Martha 1954
Susan Slept Here Coffee Shop Waitress 1954
The Whistler Mary Ellen Fenway 1954
About Mrs. Leslie Mrs. Croffman 1954
The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters Amelia Gravesend 1954
Untamed Heiress Mrs. Flanny 1954
The Man Behind the Badge Katherine LeRoy 1953
A Lion Is in the Streets Singing Woman 1953
The Loretta Young Show Jennie 1953
The Revlon Mirror Theater Clara, Mrs. Logan 1953
The Vanquished Mrs. Barbour 1953
Shane Mrs. Liz Torrey / Liz Torrey 1953
Woman They Almost Lynched First Townswoman 1953
General Electric Theater Frankie, Joan's maid, Ma Jericho, Gracie Jordan 1953
You Are There Mrs. Mary Surratt 1953
My Hero Henrietta Sullivan 1952
Monsoon Katie 1952
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Aunt Ellen 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Mabel 1952
Four Star Playhouse Elsie, Martha - Maid 1952
Fearless Fagan Mrs. Ardley 1952
The Big Trees Sister Blackburn 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Amity Bailey 1951
Dragnet Margaret Beckar, Thelma Keene 1951
The Barefoot Mailman Miss Della 1951
The Sea Hornet Mrs. Drinkwater 1951
I Love Lucy Miss Hanna 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Little Old Lady 1951
Here Comes the Groom Mrs. McGonigle 1951
Angels in the Outfield Sister Veronica 1951
On Moonlight Bay Miss Mary Stevens 1951
Hollywood Opening Night Rosa Peterson 1951
Goodbye, My Fancy Miss Birdshaw 1951
The Mating Season Annie 1951
Harriet Craig Lottie 1950
The Stu Erwin Show Martha 1950
Lux Video Theatre Aunt, Harriet, Lavinia Penniman, Martha, Norah, Nurse 1950
Stars Over Hollywood Rosa Peterson 1950
Edge of Doom Mrs. Jeanette Moore / Jeanette Moore 1950
Peggy Mrs. Privet, the Librarian 1950
The Gunfighter Mrs. Devlin 1950
Caged Emma Barber 1950
Captain China Miss Endicott 1950
Madame Bovary Félicité 1949
Mighty Joe Young Orphanage Nurse 1949
Little Women Sophie 1949
A Woman's Secret Nurse / Nurse who reads paper to Susan 1949
Rusty Saves a Life Miss Simmons 1949
The Dark Past Agnes 1948
Strike It Rich Mrs. Annie Harkins / Annie Harkins 1948
Fighting Father Dunne Colpeck's Secretary 1948
The Noose Hangs High Hilda - the Maid 1948
I Remember Mama Aunt Trina / Aunt Trina Halvorsen 1948
The Judge Steps Out Mother at Party / Mother at Birthday Party 1947
Forever Amber Marge 1947
Railroaded! Mrs. Wills 1947
Driftwood Excitable Woman 1947
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer Courtroom Spectator 1947
The Hal Roach Comedy Carnival Cathy 1947
The Fabulous Joe Cathy, the Maid 1947
They Won't Believe Me Screaming Woman in Courtroom 1947
The Unfaithful Courtroom Spectator 1947
Living in a Big Way Broken Arms' Sailors Wife 1947
The Long Night Observer in Crowd 1947
Born to Kill 2nd Maid 1947
Beat the Band Gertrude's Mother 1947
The Locket Ginny, Kitchen Maid 1946
It's a Wonderful Life Ms. Davis 1946
Sister Kenny Hospital Scrub Woman 1946
Crack-Up Reynold's Maid / Reynold's Maid (Uncredited) 1946
Till the End of Time Mrs. Sumpter 1946
Cuban Pete Screaming Patient 1946
Lover Come Back Rita / Rita, Kay's Secretary 1946
In Old Sacramento Scrubwoman 1946
The Dark Corner Maid 1946
Bedlam Queen of the Artichokes 1946
The Truth About Murder Betty - Ashton's Secretary / Betty 1946
From This Day Forward Mother 1946
The Spiral Staircase Neighbour 1946
The Scarlet Horseman Mrs. Barnes 1946
Cornered Swiss Maid 1945
March of the Wooden Soldiers Townswoman at Tom-Tom's Trial 1934
Twisted Rails Undetermined role 1934
Sons of the Desert Sons of the Desert Partygoer at Table Next to Charley's 1933
Rafter Romance Telemarketer 1933
Storm at Daybreak Serbian Peasant 1933
1978 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Drama Series Nominated
1977 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Television Nominated
1977 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1976 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
1975 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Television Nominated
1975 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
1974 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Television Won
1974 Emmy Best Supporting Actress in Drama Nominated
1973 Golden Globe Best TV Actress - Drama Nominated
1973 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Drama Won
1949 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1949 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙